Moving data from messed-up 3G to OOB 4S

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by panopticon76, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. panopticon76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #1
    Hi All,

    I have a question about upgrading from my 3G to my new 4S. Here are the details:

    My current phone is a 3G, and my new is a 4S. I want to move my data from the old to the new: contacts, notes, pictures (some), bookmarks. I don't care so much about SMS history, and I can re enter some prefs and settings without crying. Sounds simple, right? Just use a current backup from Old when setting up New, right? But read on:

    My 3G is pretty jacked up; if I am inside of any structure I can barely get wi-fi or phone/data reception. The phone is a refurb, bought Fall 2009, and I didn't have this reception issue until around this Spring, so for 1.5 years there was no problem. I have dropped it a few times but it is always in a case and I take good care of it (although it gets a lot of use). I've looked at old forums and apparently there were complaints about the 3G antennae back when it came out that are similar to the complaints about the 4 when it came out. But I digress...

    I also jailbroke the 3G. I kept it jailbroken until this spring, when the reception got really bad. I also thought the phone was running slower and slower with time. I compared it to my wife's un-jailbroken refurb 3G purchased at the same time and confirmed that her reception was fine and she had no reception issues. So I suspected the jailbreak and various tweak and hacky apps I'd put on it had created some sort of conflict. I wiped the phone and restored from a backup. This seemed to speed things up, but didn't fix reception. I tried various other things like cleaning out my camera roll, but although the phone got faster nothing fixed the reception. The only thing I haven't tried is restoring the phone and setting it up as New just to see if there is something evil being carried through by restored backups.

    Here's more about that reception: usually if I reboot the phone, it will find a signal again indoors, but it may last only a few minutes.

    So my suspicion is that this is a hardware issue but since I am not sure, I don't want to use any backup from the old phone on the new one.

    Seems to me the best way to proceed to setup the 4S "clean" but still retain as much data as possible is this:
    backup old phone
    activate new phone
    backup new phone to capture "out of box" state and archive this backup somewhere
    setup new phone as "New" in iTunes
    sync items manually rather than restore: apps, contacts, notes...whatever I can get.

    Does this sound correct? Did I overlook a step or something that ain't gonna work?

    Once I'm done with this I plan to wipe the 3G, set it up as New and then see for sure if this is a hardware or software problem.

    Thank you for reading, and muchos gracias for any replies.

    -Chris
     
  2. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #2
    If you sync the contacts / notes / bookmarks / apps from your 3G to your computer, then when you set the 4S to sync those items they should populate onto the 4S without the need to restore from a backup. You'll lose app data such as game status and you'll need to reconfigure all your apps.
     
  3. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #3
    You could also try(unless you have already) a Settings>General>Reset>Reset Network Settings to see if that helps your reception issue.
     
  4. panopticon76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #4
    Thanks to both of you for your feedback. I appreciate the confirmation that my steps are the way to go to ensure the new phone is not "polluted".

    As for Reset Network Settings, I had not tried that, but meant to after seeing it suggested. So I just tried it ...too early to say for sure, but it didn't seem to help with the wi-fi ...I still can't see the signals in my office.

    Also, forgot to mention this, but I also sometimes get the "NO SIM" error ...which either goes away quickly on its own, or requires a reboot.
     
  5. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #5
    Try re-seating the SIM in its tray.

    If that doesn't help, you might have a bad SIM.
     
  6. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #6
    I forgot to mention about photos on your 3G -- be sure to import those via iPhoto or windows equivalent. iTunes will sync from a folder on your computer or from iPhoto, but the "camera roll" isn't synced (it is backed up, but you don't want to restore from the backup)
     
  7. panopticon76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #7
    Cheers, Deedawg, thanks for that tip. I'll pull everything off the roll before I begin to work on the 4S.
    -Chris
     

Share This Page