Moving MP Tokyo to London: Power?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Binford, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. Binford macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    Hello. I'm relocating from Tokyo to London.
    My MP was purchased in Tokyo, which uses the same/similar power rating and outlet type as the States.

    I was wondering, would it be safe to use the MP in London with an adapter plug? What other options do I have? Is it possible just to swap the cable with one with the approriate outlet type? Or will I need to change the entire power supply? (if that's even possible).

    Thank you very much in Advance.
     
  2. hakuryuu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Lomita, CA
    #2
    I believe that while Japan uses the same plugs as the US they use 220 volts vs 110. The UK also uses 220 volts though they also use a 3 pin whereas most of Japan only uses 2 pins. I have been thinking about this same issue though I am in los angeles and looking to move to Osaka or Tokyo and have been wondering about power since the 3rd pin is for grounding. The voltage should not be an issue though as most power supplies are auto switchable between 110v and 220v. So that leaves you with the question of pin count.
     
  3. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #3
    Your Power Adapter plus an adapter plug should work fine.

    In Japan, we have 100V and 50Hz or 60Hz depending on where in Japan you live.

    Apple Power Adapters have the following ratings:
    - Voltage: 100V to 240V AC
    - Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz

    So basically, you can use an Apple Power Adapter anywhere in the world as long as you have the appropriate plug adapter. FWIW, I used mine in Korea with a simple plug adapter and it worked fine.
     
  4. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    The UK uses 240 volt. I know on PCs the power supply is switchable between 120 and 240. I'm not sure about the MP. You can get converters which work well because I bought my son an XBox when they first came out over here and he took it back with him to the UK. He bought a converter and was the envy of his pals (until they released it over there).
    Alan
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    If you want to be sure, check the back of the Mac's power supply and check it goes up to 230 or 240V then you'll be fine.
     
  6. Binford thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  7. wsu108 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #7
    If you have a early 2008 MP, you shall be all right. Here is from Apple's web site:

    Electrical and environmental requirements

    Line voltage: 100-120V AC or 200-240V AC (wide-range power supply input voltage)
    Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz single phase
    Current: Maximum of 12A (low-voltage range) or 6A (high-voltage range)
    Operating temperature: 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
    Storage temperature: -40° to 116° F (-40° to 47° C)
    Relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing
    Maximum altitude: 10,000 feet

    You will need a new power cable or a AC power plug adapter for UK's power socket.
     
  8. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #8

    Does anyone know this still applies, some seven years later (!) for the current Mac Pro, nMP(6,1) and iMac? That is, does Apple build just one world-wide model, that automatically adapts to the prevailing power supply. So they all handle 110/220V switching etc.
     
  9. Sko macrumors regular

    Sko

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Yes, according to iMac's and Mac Pro's tech specs page. Scroll down a bit to 'Electrical and Operating Requirements'.
     
  10. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #10
    Thanks, that's good to know /confirm. But I guess the user will have to purchase another Apple Care pack in the destination Country, since Apple make no provision for Desktops to be relocated - Perhaps due to the pricing differentials etc.
     
  11. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #11
    AFAIK Apple Care is available worldwide on any Apple Mac as per the UK website:-
    http://www.apple.com/uk/support/products/mac.html
     

Share This Page