Moving Quicktime Pro from one mac to another.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fivepoint, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #1
    I made a carbon copy of my old iMac's hard drive, sold it, and just received my new iMac last night. Is there any way to move Quicktime Pro from the Carbon Copy to the new iMac?
     
  2. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Just enter your Quicktime Pro serial number in System Preferences>Quicktime. No need to move anything.
     
  3. fivepoint thread starter macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #3
    But aren't you only allowed to have it on one machine?
     
  4. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #4
    I don't know, but I have it on two of my machines. As long as you don't give away the code, you should be fine. It's just like OS X Single/Family packs. Apple trusts its users to get the family pack to install on multiple computers.

    I could be wrong ... :)
     
  5. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #5

    Ideally, you would have taken it off the machine before you sold it, but you can still use your code more than once. Apple is nice this way (at least for their typical consumer end products).
     

Share This Page