Moving RAID 0 between Mac Pros - seamless?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AndreeOnline, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. AndreeOnline macrumors 6502

    AndreeOnline

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Location:
    Zürich
    #1
    Hi, just checking this with you real quick:

    I have two WD Red 3TB in RAID 0 on my Mac Pro 5.1 as a 6TB volume.

    I have now flashed my 4.1 to 5.1 and its also otherwise updated. I am assuming that I can just pull the sleds out of the current Mac Pro and push them into the new one without issues-correct?

    It's not a boot volume, but media.

    I also don't think it matters in what drive bays I put them? The RAID structure is solely on the disks themselves, right?
     
  2. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #2
    correct. and yes.
     
  3. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #3
    Yes, that works. Of course you have a backup (or two) and buying one of the new 6 or 8TB drives, right? ;)

    I would also convert it to SoftRAID v. 5 instead of using Apple's. But that is from over a decade of using their product.
     
  4. bsbeamer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
    I had an issue a LONG time ago where it did not work, but really think it was an issue with the hardware and a bad or trouble port connection on the board.

    Cannot recommend to have a ready backup enough. Stuff happens, especially with RAID-0. If the data is important, protect it with a backup of some kind before messing with configurations. If it's REALLY important, triple-check your backup before proceeding.
     
  5. AndreeOnline thread starter macrumors 6502

    AndreeOnline

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Location:
    Zürich
    #5
    OK, sounds good overall.

    Sure, backup should be in place--regardless of moving RAIDs ;)
     

Share This Page