Moving SIM from 2017 iPad Pro to 2018 Pro

Discussion in 'iPad' started by ReallyBigFeet, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #1
    So this is the first time I’ve upgraded from a Cellular/WiFi iPad to a new one. I swapped out the SIM card from my old device to my new one but it still doesn’t seem to be enabling LTE.

    Do I need to call my carrier to activate the swap? Verizon in this case. Or am I missing a step?
     
  2. papbot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    #2
    I’ve always done the same and did so this time with the new iPad Pro. First I had both devices shut down. I had not started up the new one yet so no activation had occurred. Then I removed the SIM card from my old iPad while it was shut down. I placed it into the new one. Then I restarted the old one, I wanted to use that quick set up mechanism, got the No Sim message and tapped on ok. Then I started up the new one for the first time. The quick set up process was offered and everything set up properly including cell service with no issues.

    If your cell service was not activated you could try shutting the device down and removing the sim and making sure it is properly placed in the sim tray, I had to fiddle with mine a bit before it was seated properly in the tray, clumsy fingers. Then push it back in and restart. If that still doesn’t work you might want to visit a Verizon store and have them help you out. But I’ve done this with 3 different iPads using the same SIM card from several years ago. I haven’t had any issues. I am with att but that shouldn’t make any difference.
     
  3. bevsb2 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3
    I tried upgrading my plan to the new iPad which didn't work, then called AT&T and that wasn't successful. I went to an AT&T store yesterday and there was no SIM card in the tray. Got a new SIM for no charge and everything works fine now. Last year I was able to sign onto the AT&T plan from my iPad with no problem.
     
  4. papbot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    #4
    I’ve never tried signing into my plan with no sim in the device. I just move the sim from one device to another as I’ve upgraded and never had to sign into anything. And on my account page the new device is now listed with whatever name I gave it. The same process works with a phone. I think years ago I had one iPad that did not have a nano sim and I wasn’t able to just stick it in the new iPad. So I had to go to an att store have the old device removed from my plan and get the new device activated. Now if they get rid of physical sims or change to a different style this might get more complicated but for now it's very simple.
     
  5. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #5
    I turned the unit off, popped out the tray and re-seated the SIM from my old iPad Pro. Powered back on and everything seems to be working now. User error I guess.
     
  6. papbot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    #6
    I fumbled around with that tiny SIM card at first. Had to get under a light and hold it up to my eyes to make sure it was seated properly. Took me a couple of tries.
     
  7. bevsb2 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    I didn't realize there was no SIM in the new device. Never thought to check - my bad. Last year the SIM was already in and I had no difficulty signing up for the AT&T plan.
     

Share This Page

6 November 9, 2018