Moving to SSD from HDD- Can I...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Beachguy, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. Beachguy macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #1
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    If you have a mid 2012 rMBP, then you have a retina MBP, that uses a proprietary SSD. If you have the older model, and you have a spinning disk, then yes that should work
     
  3. ZapNZs macrumors 68000

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #3
    That should work fine - you would need software to perform the cloning process, as I am guessing you are aware, and preferably one that can also clone the Recovery HD. The brand I personally use is Carbon Copy Cloner, although I tend to favor fresh OS installs over clones if the OS on the older disk is relatively old and has gone through multiple App Store-based OS X updates (as opposed to the clean install.)
     
  4. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    My mid-2012 is not retina- that was the first year for retinas and they still had non-retina models.

    ZapNZ, the unit actually has a special mode where it makes a clone of a disk without using a computer of any kind. Put in the drive, and it does a direct copy of the disk in the device itself, disconnected from any computer.
     
  5. jerryk macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    Another vote a fresh install. A disk change out is a good time to get rid of things you through you deleted, old files and programs you never uses, etc. Just throw the old hard drive in a $15 USB container so you have it to transfer over your data.
     
  6. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    I just rebuilt the image on the drive, so it actually is a fresh install.I'm out of re-activations on a couple of programs so I am trying to avoid reinstalling them. The current disk was always intended as a temporary fix- the original disk in it died and I used this one until I got the SSD.

    I still may do it the way you mentioned, though. And I already have several empty housings for drives if I need a place to load the old one.
     
  7. jerryk macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #7
    Sounds reasonable. Enjoy you speedy SSD Mac. The change to SSD was a night and day difference for me on my 2011 MBP.
     
  8. ZapNZs macrumors 68000

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #8
    My bad! - I did not realize that!
    How well does this feature work on Macs? Do you recommend it?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    You still may have trouble with this. A lot of apps like that, notable MS and Adobe apps, will detect they are on different hardware and make you reregister.
     
  10. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #10
    I'm using my Win10 laptop at the moment and the same was true on it- a 2009 HP laptop with a Core2 Quad Q900 (no speed demon even when new) but with the older, slower SSD in it (OCZ Vertex 3) it is very much still a usable machine. It's amazing how much processing power is wasted with slow storage.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 18, 2017 ---
    I'll let you know once I try it! I have the good- probably give it a shot Monday or Tuesday.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 18, 2017 ---
    Ugh. My only true concern is my two copies of Office I have (2016 and 2011.)
     
  11. ZapNZs macrumors 68000

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #11
    With Office 2011, when I had it on an old hard drive, I performed a fresh install to a new hard drive in the same computer, and activated it using the same product key without issue. I intended to activate by phone (to deactivate the former install) - but when I tried just activating with the product key, in my case I did not have an issue. I'm not sure if that is how it normally works or not, but for me it did.

    I copied these files, as after reading I was under the impression I would need to restore them to the new hard drive from the old, and keep the computer naming scheme the same as in the old hard drive, but turns out I did not need them:
    /Library/Application\ Support/Microsoft/
    /Applications/Microsoft\ Office\ 2011/
    /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.microsoft.office.licensing.helper.plist
    /Library/PrivilegedHelperTools/com.microsoft.office.licensing.helper
    /Library/Preferences/com.microsoft.office.licensing.plist

    Not sure if that helps or not.
     
  12. Winterfibre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    #12
    I use clonezilla, good reliable linux based distro.
     
  13. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #13
    All done. It turned out I was able to use DIsk Utility to clone the drive, and I am now on my SSD. I had forgotten how quick this machine can be- and it's a 2012! Plus, I'm back to 16GB RAM as well, so all is very good.

    Now if my DisplayPort to HDMI to DVI cabling would just start working again...
     
  14. jerryk macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #14
    Congrats on getting the machine speed back.

    On the DP-> DVI, I use this adapter with my 2015 15" rMBP. Works great on both HDMI and DVI monitors and projectors, when I am on the road speaking and in the office. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00UHLC24O/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o09_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
     
  15. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #15
    I have one I have used for several years. It's just a bit finicky of late- not sure which part of the chain is struggling.

    I also need to figure out if I need to turn TRIM on and if so, how to do so.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 20, 2017 ---
    I should have looked first- that adaptor rocks! Can I drive multiple external monitors with it?
     
  16. jerryk macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #16
    I never tried running multiple monitors with a single adapter. I have two of them and run separate monitors with each adapter all the time.
     

Share This Page