Moving Top Apple Bar..NOT the dock bar

Discussion in 'macOS' started by AlexDaMac, May 28, 2008.

  1. AlexDaMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #1
    Hey everyone,

    I need a little help moving the top apple bar, not the dock bar.

    Is it possible to move the top bar?

    I recently cracked my screen, :rolleyes: , and It makes it a little hard to see
    the battery meter now and the file button, etc.

    I know how to move the dock but have not found a way to move the top bar.
    I want to move it to the bottom.


    Thanks people.
     
  2. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #2
    The Menu Bar is stuck at the top of the screen. You cannot move it.
     
  3. AlexDaMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #3
    BAH!

    That is what I was afraid of. Hm...you would think they would let you have the option of moving it.

    Someone should develop an App to move it wherever you like.

    Any takers? haha.
     
  4. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #4
    Hold down Command and drag the icons into a different order so you can see the ones you need most.
     
  5. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #5
    Well, if you move it to the bottom, accessing the menus becomes problematic to say the least.

    I recommend looking into some third party software to display your battery, airport status, etc. elsewhere so that your screen problem doesn't interfere with viewing those items.
     
  6. AlexDaMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #6
    I tried holding down command but that does not work. Unless im doing it wrong.



    Yeah It would create some problems, the menus would need to open upwards.

    Thanks for the idea about the battery and stuff. I wish there was a program that let you erase the the toolbar and use it like an editing or formating pallet in CS3, word, etc.

    It sucks because the screen is fuzzy across most of the top, so when im working and bookmarking stuff or trying to undo a photoshop mistake..im shooting in the dark, But am getting very good at it. haha
     
  7. karenflower macrumors 6502a

    karenflower

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #7
    DejaMenu! :) You can have the menubar items in a contextual menu on your screen.
     
  8. AlexDaMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #8
    KAREN!! Thank you!!


    You are the best! This is exactly what I needed.


    This makes my life so much easier, it is bad enough having a cracked screen.
     

Share This Page