Moving Windows 7 installation from 1xSSD to 4xSSD

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    I just installed 4x Kingston 16 GB SSD's and created RAID0 using my Areca ARC-1210 controller.

    Now I would like to move all my data from current 40 GB SSD to this newly created RAID0 array.

    Which program would let achieve this ?
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    A Windows one. Norton Ghost most likely. You know this is an Apple forum right? If you are using Windows you should go to Microsoft's website as the Mac is a PC at that point.
    Seriously? 4x 16GB SSD's? Aren't those called SD not SSD:D
     
  3. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #3
    I hope you plan on regular backups. You do know that if one disk of a RAID 0 set dies you lose all the data on the raid set. Right?

    And your big upgrade was from 40GB to 4*16GB or 64GB?
     
  4. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Yes. But speed went from 170/40 to 455/330.

    Files were copied via Paragon Hard Disk Manager, but still no boot.

    Old drive scheme: 200 MB secured GPT + 37,06 GB System, Boot, Active, Primary Partition

    New drive scheme: 200 MB system partition EFI + 59,46 GB Primary Partition

    How to add boot and system to it ???
     
  5. xgman macrumors 601

    xgman

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #5
    Can't you do a repair install from the dvd to fix the boot?
     
  6. Spacedust, Jun 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    It's unable to fix it. Even CloneZilla failed to copy the partition.

    Acronis True Image given with my old Kingston SSD is freezing on Mac Pro (no keyboard or mouse). I will try new version.
     
  7. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    The latest version of CloneZilla did it job. It works perfectly :D
     

Share This Page