MP 1.1, Eos-5D mkII and FCS render problems..

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Macinposh, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Macinposh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kreplakistan
    #1
    I have a :
    -MP 4x3.00 (v 1.1)
    -with a internal 4 disk raid10 (software via os x,about 80-100Mb/s)
    -interal sata for render scratch
    -FW400 for render scratch
    -10gigs ram (i´m aware of the 2gig limit of FCP)
    -Crappy 7300GT


    Now taking the first feeble steps in FCS editing with fotage from eos5D mkII, 1080p/24 and getting
    the dropped frames warning. It is practically impossible to do stuff.

    So I am now trying to pinpoint to the cause,as I thought that (apart from the gfx card) the system should be well capable of handling the editing?
    I would appreciate if someone could point what to do to get stuff working! Tried different render settings from the system and user preferences without any help..
    Is it the gfx card to blame?
     
  2. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #2
    have you rendered the timeline?
    might be an idea to check canons site and see if they have anything.
    Have you tried it in imovie to see if it give you the same attitude?

    btw, NICE FREAKING CAMERA!
     
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    What codec are you transcoding the footage into?


    Lethal
     
  4. aleksivic macrumors member

    aleksivic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #4
    I use PremierePro not FCS for my 5DMK2 but did you know that the 5dmk2 is 1080p/30 not 24. Could it be that the frame drops is resulting in that 6fps going somewhere?

    Or did you already time remap it?
     
  5. Macinposh thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kreplakistan
    #5

    Zing!

    What I have tried to grasp here that that might be the problem..
    Just imported the .mov´s and started a project..
    They apparently need to transcoded to dvpro or something?
    What would be the best one? And (bear with me...) should the be transcoded via different program or via FCP?



    Regards,Noob
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Most people trnasocde to ProRes but if that's too much for your drives then you could use DVCProHD (Compressor can do the transcodes).

    Also, like aleksivic said that camera is 30p only so you should be editing in a 30p timeline.


    Lethal
     
  7. Macinposh thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kreplakistan
    #7
    Appreciated, man. Greatly.

    And the 24p was a brainfart. Checked the clip data and tought that I saw 24p beside the h.264..meh..

    My drives should be able to maintain quite steady 80-110Mb/s so maybe they could manage the ProRes but if it still bugs,then I´ll try the DVC.
    What kind of quality differences are there between them?
    I am not doing any high end stuff work,just trying to preserve as good detail as possible for the 1080p projector & TV for my projects. And I might be needing to do some stuff in the near future,so testing all the gear if it can handle that.
     
  8. Padaung macrumors 6502

    Padaung

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    A friend has been using MPEG Streamclip to convert his 5DMk2 video files to Apple Intermediate Codec to edit in Final Cut Express 4. Been fine to work with the footage since.
     

Share This Page