MP 1,1 - GTX650 DVI-> VGA no longer functioning :(

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cmanns, Oct 17, 2015.

  1. cmanns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    #1
    Howdy folks

    So I made the plunge from Hackint0sh to an ancient "RealMac"

    Got Yosemite installed (Originally had my "hackint0sh" El Capitan) and I got miniHDMI -> DVI so all 3 displays powered by GTX650 (Ditched the 7300GT, no boot screen needed with startup disk manager! :D) bootcamp Windows 10 everything is working flawless....

    However in OS X one monitor doesn't work. DPCIManager says the GTX650 has "4 ports" but only two displays are identified. Sleeping the MacPro + replugging in the DVI-> VGA, or re-plugging in all displays only brings up the miniHDMi / DVI-D ones.

    I alleviated the problem of the GTX650 DVI->VGA not working in dual screen setup before on hackint0sh by using 14,2 SMBIOS- I really don't want to run Clover/Chameleon and call this MacPro a iMac lol.

    Any ideas? I needed 14,2 SMBIOS pretty sure on El Capitan too so don't think I'll bother upgrading yet.
     
  2. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #2
    Today, my Radeon 5770 (and another AMD card) just gave up after a single restart of my machine. They just won't display anything, whereas my 8800GT works just fine. It's odd... it's as if a light switch was flipped and caused the machine to just reject my card. It detects the 5770 in Expansion Slot Utility, but the darn thing won't display a picture on any of my monitors.

    I wonder if our issues are related. I'm in El Cap, BTW. Anyone have ideas?
     
  3. cmanns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    #3
    Do your 5770 require external power?

    You're probably right, so prior you ran Yosemite and now El Capitan is being a pain?

    Also I don't have the Expansion slot utility that I know of (I looked all over Yosemite).

    Try this, shut down system push SMC reset on mainboard, then do PRAM reset- then boot up if no displays try letting it sleep/wake/replug in a display to 5770.

    So far I've had 0 luck, and based on googling looks like I may have to make my MacPro a "hackint0sh iMac 14,2 smbios" :'(


    ====

    btw do you have 8 core 3.0ghz or 4 core 3.0ghz or 2x dual core 3.0ghz?

    I am going to X5365's 8core but I may switch to 3.0ghz 5160's I have on hand.
     
  4. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #4
    I found out that my card just stopped working, I guess. (It did require external power.) I replaced the boot EFIs again just to make sure, and I am now able to boot with my 8800GT and Radeon 6450; it's just that the 5770 has stopped working (or at least it seems).

    Expansion Slot Utility is in the Core Services folder.

    (No, I have the 1,1 Mac Pro--quad-core)

    El Cap is fine now... I guess my card died because it got too hot? I passively cooled it in the most hack-job-ish way possible. I just don't understand why it glitched out. It did so as soon as I changed the refresh rate on my monitor. So weird. Maybe it finally fried itself after I tried out Left for Dead 2 on the thing. *sigh* I should have just been careful with the $80 thing.
     
  5. cmanns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    #5
    I'd say Left4Dead can be as GPU intense as say CS:GO...

    I personally need no boot screen and could toss in 7300GT *sigh* if needed haha.

    This GTX650Ti won't boot with external power properly, but does work great and runs cooler then in my *lower wattage* previous i5 system.

    I may just go for El Cap, however this monitor thing is ruining OS X. Bootcamp Windows 10 works on a near 10 year old machine, but I can't drive monitors off a card I used on OS X since 10.7~
     
  6. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #6
    There are a select few cards that will work in a Mac Pro 1,1/2,1 out-of-the-box w/o drivers. I guess I'll try to find a passively-cooled one or just one that has a quiet fan. Currently, I have, in place of the 5770, a Radeon 6450. I am driving two displays with it, and it's definitely sufficient; I just like the power of the 5770. If you want this as an extra card, though, I'd recommend it. It's passively-cooled and works without any futzing.
     
  7. cmanns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    #7
    Do you run SMC Fan Control?

    I run both fan control apps in Windows / OS X

    I'll probably go with a 5770 for boot screen down the line after 8 core / 24-32gb ram upgrade....I ideally need multi-gpu working though with the GTX650 (racing simulators)
     
  8. jantoman macrumors newbie

    jantoman

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #8
    Today I flashed a 5770 PC card that I got from eBay, in my Mac Pro 1.1 with Yosemite. It works very well but I can't get the boot screen. I don't understand if I did something wrong or it's just normal... Any suggestion? Thanks in advance.
     
  9. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #9
    until recently boot screens only on VGA from DVI

    Florian posted a better EFI at Netkas that enables boot on more ports
     
  10. jantoman macrumors newbie

    jantoman

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #10
    I forgot to mention that my Sapphire 5770 has two DVI ports, connected to a couple of 19" Philips LCD, along with HDMI and MDP.
    I'm reading the Netkas topic right now, I'll look for the new EFI. Thank you so much, very good news.
     
  11. cmanns, Oct 21, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015

    cmanns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    #11
    Is this for El Capitan only?


    Edit:

    So I installed Mavericks with Pikes latest boot.efi

    10.9.5 with and without NVidia Web Drivers results in 3 display output (DVI-I -> VGA working properly)


    So any way besides changing SMBIOS (I remembered with this GTX650 I didnt have to use SMBIOS prior to Yosemite...) so there has to be a way to make it work, if it works via Mavericks & 14,2 iMac SMBIOS on both El Capitan and Yosemite how do I patch what 14,2 SMBIOS does to the GFX?
     

Share This Page