MP 2009/2010 Internal PCIe Hardware RAID

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mac8867, Jul 28, 2017.

  1. mac8867 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #1
    Hi everyone. I have read through a lot of threads lately regarding RAID and the 2009/10 MP (4,1 and 5,1).

    I am currently running the Apple HW Raid card, and it is flawless. What I don't like about it is the 2TB limitation on individual drive size.

    I would really like to ask folks who are running Hardware Raid in their 4,1 or 5,1 successfully with a third party card (non-Apple card).

    PLEASE --- unless someone posts on this thread asking about software raid, I do not need to have that discussion --- not trying to be rude, but I really want to have a thread focused on the PCIe hardware RAID solutions for the 4,1 and 5,1. Thanks
     
  2. macuser453787 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #2
    I own an Areca ARC-1882ix-12 and it runs beautifully.

    I actually just took it out of my 2009 MP (4,1->5,1) so that I can sell it.

    It was running 4 Samsung 840 Pro 512s in RAID 0 and got about 2GB/s in AJA System Test.

    I've never setup this card with >2TB, but the manufacturer specs say (among other things):

    -- Greater than 2TB capacity per disk drive support

    -- Greater than 2TB per volume set (64-bit LBA support)
     
  3. mac8867 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #3
    Cool. Did the OSX Raid Utility recognize it?
    Or was there a management tool available from the manufacturer?
    Did it connect with your internal drive bays without modification, or did you use the mini-SAS connection?
     
  4. macuser453787 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #4
    I used Areca's browser-based Web management tool for configuration. Never tried using it or checking it with OSX RAID Utility, and I'm not sure if that would work or not.

    I used this custom mini-SAS breakout cable kit from Max Upgrades. It's a nice piece of hardware because it allows 6G data connection to the RAID card via right-angle connectors that bypass the MP backplane's SATA connectors (which are 3G), while also using custom drive sleds that allow the drives to connect to the MP backplane for power only. I inserted each 840 into an Icy Dock 2.5->3.5 hard drive converter, mounted those to the MaxConnect sleds, hooked up the breakout cable to each sled, and then plugged the SFF-8087 end into the RAID card.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Since you are talking about > 2TB per each drive, I assume you plan to RAID some HDD, but not SSD. May I know how many drives you plan to RAID? What target speed / size you are looking for? Will you consider external solution?

    For me, a cheap USB 3.0 card and a 5 bay HDD enclosure works fine. Easy to control (all controls are on the enclosure). Easy to replace / swap HDD (no need to shut down the Mac Pro). And can RAID more than 4 HDD.
     
  6. mac8867 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #6
    Great, this confirms a lot of what I was reading. If you are interested in selling your card, please PM me. I found it brand new for $500 here:
    https://www.amazon.com/Dual-height-...501250938&sr=8-1&keywords=Areca+ARC-1882ix-12
     
  7. mac8867 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #8
    I have an external 4x4TB array as well as an internal 4x2TB today. What I am looking to do is rotate the external to the internal. Performance isn't the primary concern.
     
  8. macuser453787 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #9
    Just PM'ed you
    --- Post Merged, Jul 28, 2017 ---
    Yes this card will let you do that. It's 3x internal and 1x external. It's also upgradeable to 4GB on-board RAM (it currently has the stock 1GB RAM).
     

Share This Page