MP 2009 4, upgraded to 5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Jljon, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. Jljon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    #1
    I just upgraded a 2009 4,1 2.93ghz to 5,1. Running Sierra fine. Using w3670 with 1333mhz ram so it runs at 1066. I have the ability to change, for a moderate fee, my w3670 for a w3690, or X5690. Can someone confirm that the 3690 or 5690 would run 1333mhz ram on my upgraded 2009 Mac Pro 5,1. And, would the upgraded processor be a worthwhile improvement over the w3670. Any reason to pick between either the 5690 or the 3690?
    Thanks
     
  2. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    If you look at this, you can see which ones run 1333.
    https://ark.intel.com/m/products/52...Hz-6_40-GTs-Intel-QPI#@product/specifications
    --- Post Merged, Jan 26, 2017 ---
    Yes it does.
     
  3. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #3
    Wrong, W3670 should show 1333Mhz, try PRAM.
     
  4. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I respectfully disagree... W3670 is only DDR3 800/1066 MHz. Here is the data sheet from Intel:
    https://ark.intel.com/products/4791...r-W3670-12M-Cache-3_20-GHz-4_80-GTs-Intel-QPI
    --- Post Merged, Jan 26, 2017 ---
    My 4,1 came with a W3580, and I had installed 1333MHz RAM in it. It ran at 1066. Then I performed the 5,1 firmware update, and suddenly, my RAM ran at 1333MHz, because the W3580 ran up to that speed. It was only the 4,1 firmware that blocked it from running that speed. Then, I swapped the CPU to W3680, and all that changed was quad core to 6-core, and lower temps due to better thermal paste and/or paste application.
     
  5. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #5
    Check Intel ARK, W3670 supports 800 and 1066 MHz only.

    To the op,
    RAM speed 1066 vs 1333 is negligible, you will see the difference only in synthetic benchmark tests. On the other hand, W3680/90 and X5680/90 have much higher BUS speeds, so it might be the only thing to consider.
    Is it worthwhile I really don't know... Hope that someone will comment on that.
     
  6. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    As far as 'is it worth it', that's up to you. You've gone from 4 cores at 2.93 to 6 cores at 3.2GHz. That's a big jump. The W3690 will be another .26GHz CPU speed jump, and the bus goes from 4.8 to 6.4GT/s. That won't feel as big as the jump you made adding two cores, but it will be a little faster for sure.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Pretty sure you can't feel any difference most of the time. You better treat this upgrade for fun more than performance boost.
     
  8. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #8
    I could install 1333MHz memory in my stock 4,1 (W3520-2.66GHz quad) and it would simply run at the lower 1066MHz speed, correct?

    I want to buy the 1333 memory just in case I decide to add a 6-core later.
     
  9. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #9
    @zephonic Yes, it will work downclocked to 1066MHz.
    After you install 1333MHz capable CPU just do the PRAM reset and it will show as 1333MHz RAM.
     
  10. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Don't forget that you'll need to update your firmware to 5,1 as well.
     
  11. Jljon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    #11
    Sounds like I may as well stay where I am now with the 5,1 running a 3670 if the switch to 3690/5690 won't be dramatic, and as the switch from 1066 to 1333 is negligible. Thanks.
     
  12. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #12
    You mean for the 6-core? I know about the netkas firmware tweak. But you don't need that to stick 1333MHz Memory in a 4,1 and have it run at 1066, right?
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    You are correct.
     

Share This Page