MP 5.1 with 2x X5690 instead of E5620 ?!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SimeoneSergio, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. SimeoneSergio macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Location:
    London UK
    #1
  2. Colpeas macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #2
    Yes, possible. The seller just swapped the CPUs for higher-end ones, which isn't that hard to do... I did the same thing with my 1,1 Pro (swapped 5130 for E5345). Took me about 20 minutes.
     
  3. adr1974 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #3
    agreed

    Upgraded processors on my 2010 MP as well. Ridiculously easy process. Far easier than I imagined it to be. From what I gather on the forums, the 2010s are a bit easier than the 2009s -- very little (to no) guesswork involved when reattaching the heatsinks. Also, you have a number of different choices across price points: X5560, W5590, X5650 etc...
     
  4. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    That's $9,000.00 US dollars:eek: The machine has been Upgraded with X5690 CPUs that go for about $3,000.00 US.

    The listing states:

    "The Intel Xeon E5620 processors has been replaced with two new
    Intel Xeon Westmere X5690 processors"


    RAM has been upgraded as well as the video card.

    IMO, you could do all this yourself on your present machine and save yourself some money.

    I have a 2010 Mac Pro that I upgraded with W5590 CPUs, earlier generation of Intel processor. When the X5690 CPUs come down in price, I may upgrade to them.

    Lou
     
  5. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #5
    I think the OP wants to know exactly how the CPU upgrade is done, yet so far everyone just told him it's doable. Here's is a thread with detailed pictures and instructions on how to replace the CPU. It's for a single-processor Mac Pro, but it's the same principle for dual-processor MPs. Just use different Xeon processors for DP models.
     
  6. Colpeas macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #6
    W-series can only be used in single-CPU configuration, right? For Dual-CPU config I'd have to use X-series, right?
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    ^^^Wrong. For DP usage are 5xxx, for single are 3xxx. W, E and X stands for TDP.
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #8
    No. E = Enterprise, X = Extreme, W= Workstation. Note the designation W is not used in 56XX series.

    The numeric after the alpha denotes single or dual CPU configuration. A 3 means single CPU configuration and a 5 means dual CPU configuration.

    Lou
     
  9. Colpeas macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
  10. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #10
    Putting 2 x5690s into a MacPro5,1, would I have to make sure they are "matched", or is it "just" buying two from reputable sellers?
     
  11. TheHerdForever macrumors member

    TheHerdForever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #11
    I was hoping someone can answer this question too. And I think Killerbob means "stepped" instead of "matched"? I have one X5690 that I bought from eBay (new and dirt cheap I may add) and I'm currently looking for another one before I upgrade...dirt cheap I hope. Any help will be GREATLY appreciated!!

    Frank
     
  12. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
  13. TheHerdForever macrumors member

    TheHerdForever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #13
    Thanks!

    Frank
     
  14. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #14
    A used 5690 went for £470 the other day on the uk ebay site, another is £411 with an hour to go. Much in demand - no I'm not the seller either!
     
  15. TheHerdForever macrumors member

    TheHerdForever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #15
    Not surprised. I really wonder how many nMP's are going to sell this year. It'll be interesting when sale figures come out to determine if it's a success, or failure. Honestly speaking, if Apple would have given more scalability features for it, I would have purchase one without blinking twice. :D

    Frank A.
     
  16. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #16
    They will sell loads of them, sadly a lot to semi pros and power users and not for the original target market they grew with the powermac towers and then the Mac Pro.

    If I they brought out a dock for the thing which used 4/6 tb2 ports and could host all the add on cards and drives that might change things but it's still a single CPU.
     
  17. TheHerdForever macrumors member

    TheHerdForever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #17
    Agreed!

    Frank A.
     

Share This Page