MP5,1 X5690 Benchmark .. is it wrong?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 1415OH, Apr 6, 2019.

  1. 1415OH, Apr 6, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2019

    1415OH macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #1
    스크린샷 2019-04-07 오전 12.02.16.png


    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/12698992

    I would guess 23000~32000

    but result is 20578 ..

    (when i tested , open messanger app, chrome app, Mac Fans Control )

    Do My MP5,1 Have problem?

    ( GPU AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB )


    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2019 ---
    스크린샷 2019-04-07 오전 12.24.26.png
     
  2. Pentaxer macrumors member

    Pentaxer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Location:
    Russia
  3. XNorth macrumors regular

    XNorth

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Your multi-core score seems low. I have the same processors and cores, running Mojave. My scores: single 2956, multi 26382.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Make sure your install the DIMM in the correct slots
     
  5. Slash-2CPU macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Location:
    New Orleans, USA
    #5
    Slots 1,2,3 and 5,6,7 occupied with 4&8 empty is optimum performance. All slots occupied or 1,2 and 5,6 occupied is a small bit slower.

    All RAM on one side(one CPU socket) is absolute worst. If you have only 3 sticks, do 1,2,5 occupied.
     
  6. 1415OH, Apr 15, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2019

    1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #6
    I have 4 rams , right way is 1,2,5,6?
     
  7. h9826790, Apr 16, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2019

    h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    I've seen some case the user though that the RAM is in 1,2 and 5,6, but actually put them in 3,4 and 7,8.
     
  8. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #8
    스크린샷 2019-04-16 오후 8.27.07.png

    스크린샷 2019-04-16 오후 8.29.08.png

    My 5 slot is dead.......how can i fix it..?
    anyway My Bench mark is so low
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    I won't worry about the score that much. It's nothing more than a score in that particular benchmark.

    However, slot 5 seems dead for no reason.

    May I know when you install the X5690?

    Slot 5 was working with these CPU before?
     
  10. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #10
    Maybe 4Years A go
    Yes it was Working at X5690 (Yosemite Read 32GB RAM )
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    I see, can you try to install the DIMM in slot 2,3 + 6,7, and see if that can serve as work around?
     
  12. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #12
    i put 2,3,6,7

    7 is Dead.. i think only Read 24GB..?

    스크린샷 2019-04-17 오전 12.21.02.png 스크린샷 2019-04-17 오전 12.20.21.png
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
  14. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
    #14
    still dead ..
     
  15. octoviaa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #15
    This is the first time I encounter a dead RAM slot.
    Anything we can do to prolong the life of the RAM slot?
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #16
    Slots not working are just a symptom. The problem is on the backside Xeon contacts or on the socket pins.

    You have to practically physically destroy a memory slot to make it stop working, but just a less careful Xeon install and pins are damaged.

    With 2010 dual CPU boards it’s easy to check the problem, if you invert Xeon A with Xeon B and the problem moves from one memory bank to the other, it’s the Xeon. If stays the same slot, it’s the CPU socket.
     
  17. octoviaa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #17
    Thank you Alex.
     
  18. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
  19. 1415OH thread starter macrumors newbie

    1415OH

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    SEOUL
  20. Bubalight macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    #21
    99% of the time the problem is a dirty or damaged CPU. Most likely if you pulled the CPUs and wiped the bottom pads clean with alcohol, and reinstalled in the opposite slots, the problem will ether go away, or switch to slots 1 and 3 being bad.

    But I have seen one Mac Pro processor tray that had a ram slot die that had nothing to do with the CPU. It worked fine with the stock ram but with any upgraded ram slot 7 and 8 would fail, cause crashes and light the red LEDs.
    Ultimately I narrowed it down: the slots worked fine with 1Rx8 ram but would fail with any kind of 2Rx8 ram.
    Try the original ram and see if the slot goes back to working and then see what the specs of the original ram and the upgraded ram is. It could be the same problem I saw once.
     

Share This Page

20 April 6, 2019