MPEG Streamclip doesn't keep the original timecodes

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by rgangstad, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. rgangstad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    #1
    I have a a ton of ProRes 4444-files that I want to re-encode to ProRes 422 LT for offline editing (we have limited space on our XSAN at the moment, that's why we use 422 LT instead of the 4444's).

    I did this convertion in MPEG streamclip as it encoded quite a bit faster than Compressor does with the same files. And time was of the essence. But the resulting files does not have the same timecode as the original ones. They all begin at zero hours. I've googled the heck out of this but can't find anyone with the same problem. And there does not seem to be a preference to keep the timecode tracks in the export window.

    Anyone know anything about this. If it doesn't keep the timecodes the same as the source files their useless for the offline-online workflow.


    Cheers!
     
  2. alph45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #2
    use compressor. streamclip is the wrong tool for the task. make sure to use quick cluster.
     
  3. haukö macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #3
    me too

    What do you mean by "Quick cluster"?
    ___________________

    I had that problem too and no handy solution yet. My Experiences:

    *MediaManager in FCP often stops/hangs way too often on some clips, aborting the whole Process (while i am away, thinking it's transcoding) instead of just ignoring/skipping bad files and make a Proper Protocol about them. Sorry, but It's crap.
    *Compressor is slow (not so much the encoding itself, but the GUI is soooooooo slow) or crashed at huge batches.
    *Adobe Mediaencoder crashes at huge batches. TC Support unknown.
    Red Giant Software does a App for this, but they don't say anything about Timecode.
    *Sorenson Squeeze, not the fastest Kid too (i mean the Interface) but more stable than Compressor in my experiences , TC not tested but anyway too expensive for my needs
    *After Effects, it may preserve the TC If QT is not added to a new comp, but doing rightclick at the Clips "make proxy" or "add to renderlist" directly (make shure to set the default export modules for "Proxys"/"add to render list" to your needs)

    I did something different:

    I did the conversion in Streamclip and then afterwards added the original TC with the tool "QTChange" from Videotoolshed. The developer is very supportive and fixed/added features within a day for me. While it worked for me, the method isn't 100% reliable, since QTChange is originally designed to apply TC out of the either Canon .THM Files (very cool Feature!) or by Timestamp (Time written) of the QT File. Its ALE-I/O-Feature I (kind of miss-)used was originally to transfer logged Files/Projects from Avid to Finalcut Pro.

    So my workflow whas as follows:
    1. scan/load the directory with the Originals QTs (those with TC) and export an ALE out of QTChange. (an ALE out of Avid or Metacheater should do also)
    2. scan (load) the Directory that contains the Proxy(Offline) QTs (without TC)
    3. select "use .ale", you see the list updating to a preview of the changes
    4. apply changes

    Problem was that at some files the app coul'nt delete/add the TC Tracks. But after a few repetitions it worked.


    But that's a not a very comfortable way and also there is still the Problem that MPEGStreamclip does always reencode the Audio to either 1-Track-Stereo or 1-Track-Mono 16bit integer. (There is no Audio passtrough) Which always differs from my original media in FCP and it seems, that FCP is always having hickups and Problems when some Tracks in the Proxys are missing or different flagged to the original Clips. In my Experience.


    But, maybe Compressor is still the best way to go: possibly when generating and using a Droplet instead of adding files and presets to the batchlist manually. I forgot that possibility. This could be worth a try. You can also setup network render via qmaster to improve render speeds, but when i look at your 4444ProRes, i guess HDD/Network Troughput is your bottleneck, not CPU Power alone.

    HTH, hauke
     
  4. josiahthiesen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    #4
    I just want to echo haukö. I too have been looking for a solution for use with my DSLR footage to have an offline and online with timecode and a good way to convert all this footage. I have been using Adobe Media encoder because it seemed to be the only app I had that retained timecode. After reading this post, I have gone back to MPEGstreamclip. adobe media encoder is glitchy and I am tired of having hours of footage batched and then only have it crash on my while I am away

    Mpeg streamclip is solid and simple. Combine that with QTChange and it is a solid solution. Plus, all my footage is 23.98 and Media encoder makes it 30 when it comes to the TC. Not in playback, but when it comes to reading the TC in FCP. I would always have to tweek it in FCP back to 24. Now, I just use MPEG Streamclip, and then rerun it through QTchange using the .THM files to write TC back to the video files.

    Thanks haukö for tip!
     
  5. upsidetown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #5
    Has anyone had issues relating to clips altered with qtChange not being able to be synced using plurareyes?

    After recently returning from a long shoot I began to transcode the h264 to prores proxy using MpegStreamclip - knowing full well that Mpeg Streamclip would clear the metadata and TC on the prores output. However, I came across qtChange and after some research determined that I could us the program to extract the TC info from the source files and then embed it on to the prores once it had been transcoded. This worked splendidly and all prores files showed a mirror image of the TC from the source files - Fantastic! However, the problem started when I went to use pluraleyes to sync the prores camera audio with the h4n audio. Instead of pluraleyes performing its magic that I've grown to love so much, I now receive and error message that reads.

    Error getting project XML
    Line 2: xmlparsecharRef: invalid xmlChar value 2
     

Share This Page