MPEG Streamclip - DV export settings

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by JamesDV, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. JamesDV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    Bumblescum
    #1
    This is just a quick question, I'm converting TO *.DV and unlike with when converting to MPEG-4 or AVI you have very little options.
    This is what you get with MPEG-4 and what I would choose:
    [​IMG]
    This is what you get with DV - What are the highest resolution settings to choose?
    [​IMG]
    You choose from:
    Compression: "DV (DV25)", "DVCPRO25" and "DVCPRO50"
    Standard: "PAL, 1720 x 576, 25 fps" and "NTSC, 720 x 480, 29.97 fps"
     
  2. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #2
    The DV standard is only one resolution ( well one for each region ) It's "Standard Definition" NTSC or PAL i.e. TV resolution. DV is and editing friendly codec because it has a low compression ratio and is frame accurate. ( I think that's the right term )

    Does that make sense to you? Uncheck the "deinterlace" box, BTW, unless your final output is intended for the internet.
     
  3. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #3
    That's pretty much it. DV is far more rigid than mp4.

    Highest and only resolution (NTSC) is 720x480. If your source is NTSC/29.97fps/30fps/59.94Hz/60i, use that. If it's PAL/25fps/50Hz/50i, use '720x576 PAL'.

    If your source is widescreen, select 16:9. Otherwise select 4:3.

    If your audio is not 48Khz, select 'resample audio to 48Khz'.

    You probably don't want 'de-interlace video' checked.

    Use 'DV (DV25)'. 'DVCPro50' offers 4:2:2 subsampling — but if you're not familiar with what that is, it's unlikely you'll need or want it.
     
  4. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #4
    What are you going to do with the movie afterwards? Edit in FCE/FCP? Use it on a Windows system?

    If you're going to FCE/FCP, do NOT use the .DV export. You want to export to Quicktime Movie using the DV/NTSC codec. There is a difference.
     
  5. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #5
    Boss, interesting... What's the difference? I have been exporting it this way and don't want to have made any mistakes that might compromise video quality. The only undesirable result that I ever have is that you have to render the audio.

    Thanks!
     
  6. JamesDV thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    Bumblescum
    #6
    Sorry for the late reply.
    It is, I could uncheck it, edit it interlaced and put the deinterlace filter on it in FCE then export, what's the advantage to it being interlaced?

    My source is widescreen so that's why it is selected as the aspect ratio.

    Okay.

    Why? It looks bad interlaced.


    Where do I select the .DV codec?

    Thanks
     
  7. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #7
    you don't choose .DV you choose quicktime movie and use the DV/NTSC codec. you'll find this in the "Compression" drop-down menu.

    on the screen grab posted above, it's at the top where h.264 is currently selected... only you'll choose "Export to Quicktime Movie" in the file menu and not the MPEG-4 option that was used above.
     
  8. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #8
    thats a pretty undesirable result...

    FCP didn't even recognize .DV until sometime during v5-v5.1... even now I would just go with the QT container anyway. And if you're having to render the audio in the timeline, why wouldn't you want to go with the QT container?
     
  9. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #9
    You misunderstand. I was just trying to see if there was some other problem as well. I know rendering the audio isn't desirable. ( though, it's hardly a penalty ... even on my old G5 it's about 5 minutes/hr one time )

    Rendering nearly everything is just fact of life for me... just add one non realtime filter and you're already having to render every freakin' thing anyway for G5 owners. :)
     

Share This Page