MRTAgent

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by funkymonkeyboy, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. funkymonkeyboy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    Northern Scotland
    #1
    I am running OSX 10.11 PB1 on MBA 2011 fresh install.

    When I check activity monitor there is a process called MRTAgent that constantly shows as not responding. Does anyone else have this issue? I have sent a bug report to Apple via their feedback assistant app.
     
  2. rnbwd, Jul 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015

    rnbwd macrumors regular

    rnbwd

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    yeah this happened after I downloaded java6 for el capitan - according to this article: a-look-at-apples-flashback-removal-tool, it's a malware search tool - probably broken in capitan.. and they give instructions for how to uninstall in the article. I'm about to try, wish me luck!

    First, disable rootless

    Code:
    sudo nvram boot-args="rootless=0";sudo reboot
    Then delete the files

    Code:
    sudo launchctl stop com.apple.mrt
    sudo rm /System/Library/LaunchAgents/com.apple.mrt.uiagent.plist
    sudo rm /System/Library/CoreServices/MRTAgent.app
    sudo rm /usr/libexec/MRT
    edit: I also tend to nvram reset the mac (hold down 'cmd - alt - p - r' during boot up) during the first boot, and then first aid the partition in disk utility after the first load. that seems to reset rootless without additional commands and fixes bugs sometimes
     
  3. funkymonkeyboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    Northern Scotland
  4. Pixelatedgirl macrumors newbie

    Pixelatedgirl

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    #4
    @rnbwd: I am encountering the same issue. Did your code work? thanks!
     
  5. 3568358 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Yes I am having this issue as well.
     
  6. 3568358 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Please tell me off this worked, as I am having the issue as well.
     

Share This Page