MS Office '08 + Spaces = Fail

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by xxmuhahahahahxx, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. xxmuhahahahahxx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #1
    Spaces is probably one of my favorite features on my computer, but I don't think I will ever get over the fact that Office '08 doesn't know how to work with Spaces

    Say I'm working on an important PowerPoint for a presentation at school tomorrow, and I get bored of the band I've been listening to for a while, so I move to the 2nd space to change the artist.

    I go back into the 2x2 space view and PowerPoint isn't in the 1st space where I left it! Where'd it go? Behind everything in the 2nd space! Sure it's an easy fix, just move it from one to the other, but how often does MS fix "critical" problems? I get updates all the time, but it all works fine for me, EXCEPT THIS STUPID SPACES GLITCH.

    Do you think it'll ever be fixed? Who else encounters this and is annoyed by it?

    [EDIT]
    For those of you who do not understand the situation, I've uploaded a video of what happens to Youtube. This isn't my actual Youtube account.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pyWfz1Z_6w0&fmt=6
     
  2. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #2
    I think Apple is already aware of this issue, a product specialist whom I spoke with told me that it has something to do with the way that the Microsoft and most other non-Apple applications are coded to work, or not work in this instance, with Spaces. Apple applications like iPhoto, Pages, Safari, and probably Firefox (which is non-Apple just to clarify) have been coded so that the operating system remembers which space it was active in. If anyone's going to fix this it'll probably be Microsoft but don't hold your breath for their update cycle...
     
  3. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #3
    I opened Word, Excel, and powerpoint, and it worked just fine in spaces.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #4
    Well, nothings perfect. CS3 Sucks with spaces too. I wouldn't count on fixes anytime soon.
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    spaces not expose;)

    trust me, office and spaces does not work
     
  6. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #6
    I rarely use spaces... but I know others who have this same issue

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  7. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #7
    Just set it up in spaces too, using the preferences. I changed the short cut from F9 to F6, no problems switching.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    the issue is that office documents will not stay in the space you put them in. they will jump to different spaces which is very aggravating

    you will know what i mean the more you use it
     
  9. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #9
    You need multiple Documents. They move to other spaces.
     
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    Yea I usually put text apps in space 3 (Pages, word, etc) and often switch between sp1 (internet windows) and sp3. Word glitches all the ***** time :mad: What is does is move the "intput" point to sp1 somehow ( :confused: ) but keeps the document in sp3. It also moves the contents on format palette to space 1 so it appears blank in sp3.

    MS suks. :mad:
     
  11. nadyne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA USA
    #11
    Sorry, guys. It's a known issue, and we're working with Apple to get it fixed. Make sure that you've updated Office to the latest and greatest (12.1.2 is the latest available right now), as well as having updated Leopard to the latest and greatest (10.5.5). There have been changes on both ends that make the experience better, although it's not 100% yet.

    Personally, I feel this pain all the time. When I'm in my office, I use Spaces with a dual-monitor set-up, and the issues are worse when you're in that kind of set-up than if you're just using Spaces with a single monitor. Getting it fixed is important to us, but the problem has turned out to be a pretty hairy one.

    Regards,
    Nadyne.
     
  12. maclover001 macrumors 6502a

    maclover001

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #12
    Ummm thats not Spaces, it's Expose.
     
  13. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #13
    I totally experience this and I HATE it. HATE. IT.
    I cannot stand Excel and Word combined with Spaces. It is all just broken!
     
  14. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #14
    Are we a little slow? :D

    I also opened them in spaces.

    A question to the OP. Do you really need spaces in that instance, rather then using expose?
     
  15. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #15
    Its not an Expose problem. Expose works as advertised with Office. But if you have say 4 spaces, like me, then when you switch to your iTunes space and back to Office the Word document you were working on will go from Space 3 to space 1..... Why does it do this!?!??!

    It drives me up the freaking wall. Or I love when the document will be stuck behind all other windows open, even though you have Word as the active program. Why does it get stuck? And why won't it come forward when I click it. Argghhhh, I could go on a while about this.

    In the end, Spaces is necessary, and Expose is indispensible. Turning either off is out of the question.
     
  16. xxmuhahahahahxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #16
    also, sometimes when i open word in say, the 3rd space, if I move it up to the first, the formating palette thing will stay down on the 3rd, so when i moveback up to the 1st space, the window will instantly move back down to the third, and sometimes the clickable set of the formatting palette will get left behind, so if the toolbox does move, it's empty and the rest of it is still in the previous space.

    i don't have time now, but when i do, i'll try to recreate some of the instances on video or a picture.
     

Share This Page