Multiple Airports setup question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by iNewbie, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. iNewbie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #1
    I have an older airport Extreme and 2 newer Time Capsules. Each of these is wired into an Ethernet Cable. I'm trying to get the best coverage I can and I don't think I'm doing it correctly.

    Each can do 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz and I believe the Time Capsules can also do 802.11ac.

    Anyway - I have each currently set to "Create a wireless network" currently.

    Historically I've named the 2.4 network "myNetwork" and the 5Ghz network be "myNetwork 5GHz". That doesn't seem right to me as on my device I have to sometimes manually choose one or the other to get the best signal.

    So I figured I'd go through them and I renamed the wireless network "newNetwork" in all the 2.4 fields as well as the 5Ghz field. I figure that's the way it's supposed to be and let the device figure out the best connect.

    But when I do that and go back into the 5Ghz section the checkmark goes away indicating it's in use. When I try to click it again it doesn't stick.

    Is this the right way to do it? Am i missing anything?

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    No. If you want the AirPorts to automatically decide whether to use 2.4 or 5 GHz then you simply leave the "5 GHz Network Name" box unchecked.
     
  3. iNewbie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    No problem! Also, you should have one AirPort as the main base station with the other two behind it.
     
  5. iNewbie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #5
    Hmm.. I'm not sure how I have that hooked up. It the two new time capsules connect to the older airport airport Extreme... or if they all go into the switch. I have a professional 24 port super router/switch appliance that's the brains of everything. I just use the apple equipment for the wireless and some time capsules.

    Does the method of connection matter?

    Thanks!
     
  6. eduardrw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    #6
    If you want to use your
    You can continue to use your "24 port super router/switch" as the Router and use the various Airports to create a roaming network with identical SSID's as you are doing. This works just fine.

    There is one upside with using one of the Apple Routers as your main router -> You get all the Apple specific features (Back to my Mac, Bonjour server - transparently waking up MAC's for media access from Apple TV and other devices, etc)
    In your case I assume your "super router/switch" gives you specific features you want/need.
     
  7. iNewbie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #7
    Thanks. Yeah the router is some big Fortigate. It lets me control and route my 5 public ip addresses where they need to go. I don't believe that's possible on the Apple equipment.

    Ok. Great. Sounds like just syncing up all the names will be a big improvement. Awesome!

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page