Multiple displays also on iOS?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by KFredje, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. KFredje macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    #1
    Hello,

    With the release of the new OS X there was an announcement of better support for multiple displays. Is it possible to hook up an iPad onto your mac and use that as a 2nd display or only your mac and displays?
     
  2. cbs20 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    #2
    No iOS device can be used as a display for a Mac.
     
  3. djtech42 macrumors 65816

    djtech42

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
  4. KFredje thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    #4
    ohn :( guess I don't get a new iPad then :(

    are there any other very good alternatives (free) ?
     
  5. Ledgem macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hawaii, USA
    #5
    This isn't quite true. It's not as easy as plugging the device in to your computer and it's a bit kludgy, but it can be done.

    I've seen a few guides touting different programs, but the basic idea is the same: get a VNC client for your iPad or iPhone (these can be had for free). Then get a program like ScreenRecycler (not free), which allows you to take control of a monitor on a networked computer running VNC or, in this case, your iPad/iPhone.

    That sort of solution is decent if your systems are on a wired network together, but the iOS devices can only connect to networks wirelessly. It works, but the refresh rate is a bit sluggish. If you just want to put information up on a screen and don't require much animation or interaction, it's a decent solution.
     
  6. sexiewasd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location:
    Back in Your Head
  7. Manic Harmonic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #7
    +1 this is what I've used in the past, super easy to set up. The touch screen works too :-D
     
  8. KFredje thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    #8
    Is it easy to set up? And how many times do they release a new version they charge money for?
     

Share This Page