Multiple Thunderbolt Displays - Configurations

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tn9design, Aug 10, 2012.

  1. tn9design macrumors member

    tn9design

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    For those of us running multiple thunderbolt displays: How do you output your Audio/Video/Mic?

    For Audio and Video I usually only use my leftmost display however recently I created an Aggregate audio device that pushes the left channel audio to the left display and right channel audio to the right display for more of a Stereo sound.

    [​IMG]

    The downside to setting up the aggregate device is losing the ability to control audio volume from the keyboard but I have just set the max volume where I like it and turn it down via the music program's built in slider if I need it lower.

    How do you handle audio/video with your multi-thunderbolt setups?
     
  2. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    I have an ATD and a 27" iMac, which is like having two 27" ATDs, and I send audio/video/mic to the ATD, which is my primary display.
     
  3. tn9design thread starter macrumors member

    tn9design

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Have you played around with creating an Aggregate Audio device that plays sound out of both at the same time? I was ok with with the audio quality before but having them both pushing out sound sounds even better.
     
  4. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    No I have not. I use the ATD as my primary display and the iMac is angled off to the right next to it, so if I used each unit as a separate speaker, I'd have messed up stereo separation. :)
     
  5. McGilli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #5
    Hww do you guys do this (Aggregate audio device)?

    I started a thread asking if this was possible about 3 months ago and was told it was not possible, and could not find any info on making this work...

    any help appreciated!

    UPDATE - is this what I am looking for?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1215?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    The T/Bolt displays have built in speakers...That's what you need to use that config. I run my Imac 27" through my Onkyo AV system and mirror to a Sony Bravia 46" TV as well as a smaller monitor at times. Been looking at buying another T/bolt display as I'm planning on getting a Pro when the refresh fianlly comes down the line.

    The Sony displays pretty well though, and I don't really need anything bigger than a 46" screen...
     
  7. McGilli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #7
    Hey awesome, thanks.

    I have my desktop speakers now outputting as they were, and the TB speakers only using their respective right or left channel to compliment my speakers and give me a wider soundstage.
     
  8. willcapellaro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    #8
    Wanted to check if you still use the aggregate device feature and if it still has the same problem of no audio control via keyboard.

    Idly curious, my wife and I only have the iMac for now.
     

Share This Page