multiple VM's and fusion

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by carleton, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. carleton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    I am a developer coming from the PC world where I use VM Workstation all the time. On my Windows machine I have a number of different VM machines with different OS's and version, etc. Can I do that with Fusion or will that only allow me to have one? If it allows you to have more than one, can you run more than one at one time like you can with VM Workstation?
     
  2. kuwisdelu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
  3. zenio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #3
    Yes, I do. You may already know this, but a friendly reminder, be sure to have lots of ram. Also an SSD is quite beneficial as well.
     
  4. carleton thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #4
    This just isn't fair, I spent $180 for Workbench on my $1200 Core i7 PC when I could have only spend $79 for Fusion on a $2499 Mac Pro. (yea, I am trying to be funny in a strange type of way) :D
     
  5. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #5
    It is kinda odd that you can create Fusion images on the Mac for all different OS' and then use them in with vmPlayer on Windows but if you want to create images in windows, you have to buy Workbench. I guess that's a nice perk for Mac owners. :D
     

Share This Page