Multitasking Gestures?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Otis0731, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. Otis0731 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    Are those multitasking gestures available on the iPad2, or has not been released yet?
     
  2. BHP41 macrumors 6502a

    BHP41

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Location:
    United States of America
    #2
    Nope. Not in 4.3. If you have a Mac you can enable them through Xcode though.
     
  3. musicpenguy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #3
    Yes - open Xcode - use device for development - this enables gestures
     
  4. mcdj macrumors G3

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    What I want to know is, how do you swipe between apps in a way that doesn't register as a swipe within a given app, like a game? If I swiped at something in a fruit ninja type game, I'd be a little miffed if it took me to Safari.
     
  5. George Knighton macrumors 65816

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #5
    I'm sort of afraid to do that because I wonder why they're not in iOS 4.3 by default.

    Do we know why Apple elected not to enable them?
     
  6. Eallan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #6
    They will destroy your ipad.
     
  7. poloponies Suspended

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #7
    Because they weren't meant for 4.3. They were in the betas so developers could implement them in apps going forward.
     
  8. Charlie Sheen macrumors 6502

    Charlie Sheen

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Location:
    Mars
    #8
    By using <3 finers
     
  9. number9 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Ok, question. I heard that using Xcode 3 will work, but I'm not seeing a device list when I plug in my iPad. Do you also need the SDK installed?
     
  10. poloponies Suspended

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #10
    XCode 4.
     
  11. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #11
    you have to go to device manager in xcode 4 then click on your iPad and click use for development and then wait for it to do it's thing and you should be good to go
     
  12. Crosbie macrumors 6502a

    Crosbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
  13. poloponies Suspended

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #13
    If not sooner.
     
  14. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #14
    It's funny because I installed the 4.3 GM on here and had the option. :)
     
  15. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #15
    Actually, 3.2.6 (as long as you downloaded with the iOS SDK) works just fine. I had 3.2.5 w/o the iOS SDK, and had to download 3.2.6. Kind of a pain (I haven't done any work on iOS apps, so it hadn't been an issue for me) to download a 4 gig update so I could try out the gestures, but I wouldn't want to be without them now. I love having a home button, and there's times I still use it (and there's some general goofiness about swiping between apps at the order they maintain in the 'task bar'), but it feels a lot more natural, and a lot more like what you felt the ipad should be from the start. Loving it.
     
  16. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #16
    had you previously enabled your iPad for development?
     
  17. sparkomatic macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #17
    So I enabled gestures and now when I connect my iPad I get an error and another error when the sync is done saying it can't backup.

    Is this normal? Doesn't seem like it should be but since this if for development use, I thought I'd check.
     
  18. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #18
    shouldn't be down to the gestures as I have it enabled on mine and it syncs fine
     
  19. ckorhonen macrumors regular

    ckorhonen

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
    That is exactly why Apple has not released this feature to the general public - its only available to developers so Apple can get feedback, and developers can measure any impact it might have on their apps.
     
  20. Durious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #20
    Its really amazing, app switching works fast on the iPad 2. I hope they keep this in for good makes the iPad really shine!
     
  21. sparkomatic macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #21
    You are correct. For some reason the syncing service failed so I just followed this thread to fix it. All good now!
     
  22. ozred macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #22
    I did this, it works very well.
     

Share This Page