Multitasking in iOS4 for iPad?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by HiRez, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #1
    Wasn't once of the reasons cited for not allowing multitasking in the older iPhones lack of RAM? Since the iPad only has 128MB just like the original iPhone and iPhone 3G, isn't that also going to be a problem for iPad? Also, the iPad needs even more RAM to handle handle the increased number of pixels.
     
  2. cakbar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    #2

    iPad has 256MB
     
  3. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #3
    iPad has 256mb of Ram just like the iPhone 3GS, which currently does have Multi-Tasking.
     
  4. aelalfy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #4
    See I can tell my your wording, that you purposly set this thread the way you did. I mean pretending that the ipad has 128mb of RAM purposly. I mean if you really got that figure off an actualy site then I would be ok, but I'm sure you didnt. Anywhere you read it says 256mb, so why purposly say 128mb just to create a whole new thread?
     
  5. Shoesy macrumors 6502a

    Shoesy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK.
    #5
    Chill out- honest mistake I'm sure.

    Multitasking will be just fine on ipad don't worry.
     
  6. aelalfy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #6

    Sure Master!
     
  7. HiRez thread starter macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #7
    Yeah sorry about that, I was totally wrong about the 128MB...not sure why I had that in my head! Still hoping for more in the new model to fix the Safari cacheing issues though.
     

Share This Page