My AppleTV2 sucks ever since software update a month or so ago!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by dmk1974, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. dmk1974 macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #1
    I bought my Apple TV 2 back in April and it has really been great. But ever since it got the last software update a month or two ago (can't remember the exact date), I've had to reset it 9 times!

    The issue I get is when I start it, I immediately get a message saying that it can't log me into my account. I attempt to do so, and then still get an error. If I ignore it and go to the main menu screen, I only get 3 of the 5 columns and don't have selections for renting movies, watching my MLB.TV, or even Netflix. Youtube works so that tells me that the network connection is ok (I have an ethernet connection to my router, not wireless). And I just can't get around it unless I reset it and reboot.

    It'll work for a few days or maybe a week, then the same crap. Anyone else experience this issue? I can't figure it out! Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Robbiemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #2
    I have a similar problem... Was working fine a few months ago but recently it won't login to my apple ID or home sharing, I can't get any network features to work..I am using wifi and I have 2 ATV2s... 1 is working fine but the other won't. With the one I can't get to work I can AirPlay onto it though, so it is connected to my wifi.

    Would plugging an erthanet cable in and restore factory settings work?
    I havnt tried this because I would need to buy a 10m long cable to even try.

    Any help would be much appreciated
     
  3. dezza.1985 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #3
    I have been having the same issues, ever since the upgrade my ATV2 seems to always forget my password and then when I try and re-enter it states that it's wrong when it clearly isn't. The only way that I can correct this is to reset all of the settings via the menu and start again.

    Mine is connected via ethernet and the issue still persists. It is very frustrating when everything relies on the HomeShare and AirPlay facilities.

    Hoping an update at the same time as IOS 5 will help these issues.
     
  4. From A Buick 8 macrumors 68040

    From A Buick 8

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Ky Close to CinCinnati
    #4
    Try doing a full factory re-set. Doing that has fixed some issues with mine.
     
  5. dmk1974 thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #5
    I've even done that 3-4 times...still get the issue.
     
  6. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 3GS: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Those of you here having issues, should try restoring it with iTunes by connecting it to your Mac via a micro-USB cable.

    To the person who would need a 10m Ethernet cable, yes I would recommend getting one and using that as the primary way of keeping your ATV2 connected.

    Ethernet is by far the faster and more stable connection compared to WiFi.
     
  7. Mr. McMac Suspended

    Mr. McMac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Location:
    Far away from liberals
    #7
    I never had sign-in problems with mine, although I was having intermittent 16:9 formatted Netflix movies scaling to 4:3. Since I did a hard reset, I haven't had much of any problems with both of mine..
     
  8. dmk1974 thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #8
    On mine, I've tried the ethernet restore a few times. I'm not familiar with the difference in restoring if I connect via USB to my Mac and iTunes. I'm willing to give it a shot though...just gotta dig up the right USB cable.
     
  9. Robbiemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #9
    Thanks for the suggestion. When I restore via micro-USB do I need to plug my APTV2 to power supply?
     
  10. Robbiemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #10
    Ok........ I've plugged in an Ethernet cable and everything worked, but when I unplugged it and went wifi all Internet content stopped working again... So I plugged it back in and did a factory restore but the same thing happened....but I can do home share.

    I know my wifi is working because my other APTV2 works fine...I'm totally stumped.

    For me to have it go through Ethernet cable means I would have to get someone in to run it through walls which would be pretty costly compared to the APTV2 ...

    So all that been said do you think I have a problem with it and need it replaced?
     

Share This Page