My ATV-3 and Bose v30

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rbaroncpd92889, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. rbaroncpd92889 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #1
    I am having a bit of a trouble with my ATV-3 and my Bose v30. I had a Gen 3 ATV. It was hooked up to my Samsung TV via a HDMI hub because my BOSE did not have enough HDMI inputs. It all was working just fine, until one day, the other day, wasn't.

    It just stopped working. I could not get a picture and it would not connect to my router (Apple Extreme). I was left with two icons on the bottom of the screen. I called Apple support and they suggested I go to the Apple store.

    I went there and after a few minute of testing, gave me a new ATV. I brought it home and again, nothing. The TV did not see it through the hub. So, I plugged the ATV directly into my BOSE system, by-passing the hub, into the DVD port and nothing. So, I decided to plug it directly into the TV in one of the 4 HDMI ports.

    I plugged it in port 1.... nothing. Port 2... nothing. Port 4..... YES!! It connects. I get a picture. I set up my internet, signed on with my Apple ID. Everything works great except that now if I want to use my ATV, I have to get the TV remote, switch it to the correct input port, and watch it using the TV speakers, instead of my BOSE system.

    I have tried 4 sets of HDMI cables. I also have a Panasonic Blue-Ray DVD player. It works plugged into the DVD port of my BOSE, through the HDMI hub in any combination of ports, or cables. Why does the Apple TV not work??

    Oh, and one more thing.... I went to Best Buy looking for a new HDMI switch which they only had Rocketfish which is what I already have. So I thought that for only $69.00 I bought a new Apple TV. Came home, tried it and once again, nothing.

    I have exhausted all my know how so if anyone out there is or was having the same issues please tell me how to fix.

    I know others here on this forum are having trouble with the AppleTV and the Bose system. I did not want to jump on someone else's thread so I created this new one..

    Thanks in advance............
     
  2. cduff macrumors member

    cduff

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2
    Did you try a new HDMI cable? Sometimes an older cable will give a DHCP error and then you get no picture, sound, or anything...especially when going through an HDMI switcher (either your Bose or Rocketfish).

    I would try to troubleshoot that way...especially when dealing with finicky hardware and peripherals.

    Good luck!
     
  3. rbaroncpd+, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015

    rbaroncpd+ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #3
    I tried several HDMI cables and none of them worked. I tried going from the ATV directly into the Bose bypassing the Rocketfish... no luck.

    The confusing part for me is that the first ATV that was working fine going from the ATV to the Rocketfish and then into the DVD section of the Bose WAS WORKING and then all of a sudden it was not. So because of that I suspect something may be wrong with my BOSE. It is 7 years old. I don't know the lifespan of the Bose but I guess anything can go wrong at anytime with electronic stuff.

    Anyway, thanks for trying to help.

    I did go out and buy a Optical Audio Cable and used it from the ATV to the Bose just for the sound and it is working fine. So I am (somewhat) happy. At least now I don't have to listen to the tv speakers.

    Again.... Thanks
     
  4. cduff macrumors member

    cduff

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #4
    I used to have the same Rocketfish HDMI switcher...bought at Best Buy as well. I sold it because I bought an Onkyo receiver with multiple HDMI inputs.

    I remember with that switcher if I didn't cycle through the inputs in some sort of sequence, it wouldn't display the ATV.

    It may be time to upgrade the V30...which is sad, because I always thought that was a slick unit from BOSE.

    Too bad it wasn't something easy and cheap like replacing the cable...at least you have a work around, even though it isn't optimal.
     
  5. DakotaGuy macrumors 68040

    DakotaGuy

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    South Dakota, USA
    #5
    I will let you in on a little secret. If you do decide to upgrade your Bose V30 you don't really need to buy the entire system. I had a V20 with a PS-28 speaker system. Your V30 has a PS-48. They are basically the same except you have Jewel Cubes and I have Direct/Reflecting (slightly larger) speakers. Well anyhow the newer Bose Lifestyles still use the PS-28 and 48 Bass Module/speakers. Just go to eBay and find a used AV35 media center and it will plug right into your current cable that goes to your bass module. I actually found an AV35 Series II which is the newer one so I could add the SoundTouch module. I think it cost me around $900 since I was able to bid on one. It was hardly used and basically gave me a brand new system with more HDMIs, uncompressed multi-channel PCM, Dolby True HD, 3D and the new Unify system menus. Anyhow some of them are overpriced, but compared to a new system it's a good value to just upgrade.

    I'm not sure if you really want to go this route, but I thought I would point out that the entire system doesn't need to be replaced. Sadly Bose will not sell this upgrade, but if you search on eBay they are all over the place. You will need the console, power supply, and unify remote. Everything else you already have works.
     
  6. rbaroncpd92889 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #6
    DakotaGuy,

    Thanks much for the info. I will look into this and decide what to do.

    I am all into saving money!!
     
  7. DakotaGuy macrumors 68040

    DakotaGuy

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    South Dakota, USA
    #7
    No problem. I honestly think Bose would sell a lot of upgrades if they offered this to current V20 and V30 owners, but of course they want to sell you the entire system. As long as they keep using the PS 28 III or 48 III speaker systems you can keep upgrading. Also if my bass module would ever fail I'd just find a different one. These systems are a lot more modular then Bose would ever let you believe.
     

Share This Page