my cannon powershot only came with a firewire out cable

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by maeglutz, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. maeglutz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #1
    How am I going to unload pictures onto my macbook? Is there an adapter or other cable I can buy. Is this a stupid question?
     
  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  3. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #3
    This newest white one. I bought it in the refurb store and I'm getting it today. My friend just alerted me to the fact that it doesn't have firewire
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
  5. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #5
    Can you please post the model number? Canon makes a lot of different powershot cameras. Most come with SDHC cards. Some have USB.
     
  6. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #6
    Sd1100
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Everything on Google suggests it ships with a USB cable, not a Firewire one. Are you 100% it's a Firewire one?
     
  8. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #9
  9. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    Where did you get the camera from? I would suggest you take it back/return it and get an unopened one with the correct factory-shipped cables.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
  11. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #12
    beachcamera.com a year ago and cannon doesn't shrink wrap their boxes.

     
  12. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #13

    You sure you're not mistaking the small end of the USB cable. The part that connects to the camera with firewire?

    [​IMG]
     
  13. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #14
    i only have ONE cable. it's white. and ive always used it in the firewireport.
    i have owned apple computers since i was 6 years old. i know the difference.

    anyway, is there anyplace i can buy a replacement? what do i even call it. what's the out part of the camera called?
     
  14. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #15
    Follow the link I provided and look for a replacement part. Or you could just get a card reader. They're pretty cheap.
     
  15. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #16
    usb-ports.png
    and
    firewire-ports.png

    If canon really packaged a FW cable in with your box, and it was somehow untampered from warehouse to your desk...I dont get it personally.
     
  16. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #17
    cool thanks
     
  17. maeglutz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #18
    well i also dont get why they sent audio out cables. what was i going to plulg my camera into the stereo and watch video with sound on my camera screen?>
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    Every camera I've owned has had video out. It has been RCA mono audio and video.

    I'd really make sure you're not mistaking Mini-B USB for 4-pin FireWire.
     
  19. vistadude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #20
    Lol this is funny because the canon sd1100 isn't even close to the newest one, it's quite old, it's not available in white, and it DOES NOT use firewire. It is USB, plain and simple.

    If you plug it into a firewire port, you're going to end up breaking the port.
     

Share This Page