My ipod thinks its an iphone!

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by Love, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. Love macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
    #1
    My iPod touch keeps showing a capacity of 300MB and 288MB used. This is frustrating.q Whenever I go in to Music, it says no content. Like an iphone! Last night, before i fully powered it off, it was working great... Help!
     
  2. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    mine has the same problem... hmmm... is yours hacked
     
  3. spykedmartini macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #3
    u need to force restore . . . cant really explain it but look it up on apples site. . . . i had the same problem when i first tried to jb XDD good luck!
     
  4. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    It's weird how it's just started to happen though when it was fine before...
     
  5. Love thread starter macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
    #5
    Yeah... if i soft sleep it, it goes to iPod. when I wake it up, it usually comes up with No Content, and iPhone like stuff.
     

Share This Page