My iPod Touch suddenly not turning on.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by agkm800, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. agkm800 macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #1
    I just used it a few minutes ago and now it just doesn't turn on. The screen is all black. I've tried to hold the power button and everything and nothing works. But, it does sync with iTunes. So, my iPod contents are all backed up at least.

    I bought it brand new less than 2 months ago and I handled it like a baby and it doesn't even have a single scratch on it even without a case. I only used it for apps and didn't even put a single music or video in it.

    Returning it for a full refund wouldn't be a problem because I bought it from Costco. But, what can I do to erase all my contents in my iPod Touch if that's the last resort?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    If it will sync to iTunes, can you restore it?
     
  3. pelicanflip macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Some more info would be helpful.

    Is it jailbroken, what firmware, what version of iTunes, etc.
     
  4. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #4
    It's 2nd Gen iPod Touch 16GB and it's not jailbroken.

    I have no idea about firmware and version of iTunes. I only assume it has the latest firmware and iTunes since I bought it new less than 2 months ago... more like month and a half.


    I guess I can restore it before I return it for refund.
     
  5. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #5
    Well, I just restored it and now it's turning on. :mad:

    Now, how can I put everything back into my iPod Touch from iTunes???

    Do I have to install every single app from app store again?
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Syncing it should restore everything from the backup.
     
  7. OmiKnight52 macrumors member

    OmiKnight52

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #7
    Happened to me to, basically if it dosen't turn on its probably cause battery is at lowest or below 5%
     
  8. Blue Fox macrumors 6502a

    Blue Fox

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #8
    Yep. Plug it into a wall charger or computer to charge for a few minutes (I waited 10 minutes), and then you can turn it back on. You probably didn't have to restore it, the battery was probably just completely drained.
     
  9. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #9
    Battery was full.
     
  10. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #10
    Everything is restored, but now I have to rearrange all the apps. :(
     
  11. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #11
    This sooo needs to be fixed by Apple. UGH, i think it was the worst part about the trip to the Apple store for them to "fix" mine.

    In fact, the lack of a way to organize the screens and having different sets for different types of use is my big beef. Which is just a rant stuck here in your thread.

    Glad it got working for you!
     
  12. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #12

    Thanks!

    I love it whenever people rant about Apple and/or AT&T. :D
     
  13. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #13
    LOL!

    It really does irk me. I have a few "screens" set up on my Palm OS Treo - Daily, Games, System. I'd like to set up something similar on the Touch, keeping my stuff further out of sight of the kids games. I just don't find the 9 screens to flip thru efficient. i'm trying to replace my Treo with the Touch, and the Treo is just wayyyyy easier to use one handed and such.

    Never mind its a PITA to move them around. I'll have screen 3 PERFECT, and be moving something to screen 2 from 4 - and well, then 3 gets mucked because i'm too slow or something.....

    ANYWAY.... did you get them back "perfect"?
     
  14. agkm800 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    agkm800

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #14

    I've only rearranged the first and the second and the 9th screen the way they were; and, everything else is still all mixed in the middle. :mad::D
     

Share This Page