my iTouch capacity is wonky!?!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by sam1390, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. sam1390 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    i just got a second gen iTouch for christmas, when i hooked it up to the computer, it said that it only has 7 gigs of memory available.
    then there was something allredy on it, maybe the actual system itself, it was 200 megs and brought the total memory down to 6.8 gigs.

    now ... my parents payed for 8 gigs, i have only gotten 7, is this like it for all itouchs, or is mine an anomaly?
     
  2. justan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #2
    dude that sucks, your ipod is messed up, you should return it. LOL jk man. Its like that for all ipods, dont worry. Mine only had 7 to.
     
  3. sam1390 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    man you scared me there for a second. so wait ... all of them are like that? why?
    does the 16 gig only have 15?
    what is that gig being used for?
     
  4. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #4
    There are many threads explaining the difference between the advertised capacity ( 8 gig) vs real capacity (7.something). It all has to do with how they market disk space. For example, a 320gig iMac drive actually has a capacity of 299.77 gb.
     
  5. sam1390 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #5
    i think i just figured it out, the companies market the capacity as 1000 kb to an mb, but it is actually 1024 kb to an mb, and that where the memory gets dropped ... right?
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    thats right
     
  7. pivo6 macrumors 68000

    pivo6

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    Yep, so it's not you after all.;)
     
  8. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #8
    I dealt with this issue before.
    Most recently with my 640GB external hard drive that ended up being 596GB.
    My 16GB iPod touch is only something like 14.5GB and my 160GB external hard drive is only something like 149GB.
    It's because that manufacturers base their numbering system off of something else, base 10^ I believe, but our computers and devices are based off binary.
    There is nothing wrong with your iPod.
    And it's supposed to go down to 6.8GB if you put a 200MB file on it (duh).
     
  9. sam1390 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #9
    thanks for all of the help people, if you didnt help me, i would have probably have gone back to the apple store, and asked for a refund, and looked stupid ...

    and iParis, what i ment when i said that the memory went down to 6.8, was that was all i had when i started it, cause the operating system stuff takes up 200 megs, i tried to restore settings on itunes, and it started downloading something, but i said "ah hell naw" when the download turned out to be a 200 meg file.
     
  10. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #10
    I think that download was the new firmware. LOL.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    I do a have a question about this, and this thread is probably as good a place as anywhere to ask it. An 8 GB iPod has ~7 GB usable. Does that mean when I put 8 GB of RAM into my computer, do I also only get ~7 GB there too? The OS reports it as 8 GB, but is it really 7?

    If it is 8 GB, then why is the memory in a flash drive counted differently from the memory in a computer?

    I remember when I first heard that solid-state drives had the 1000/1024 difference, my reaction was "but it's RAM!"
     
  12. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #12
    That's a very good question.
    I believe it deserves it's own thread.
     
  13. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #13
    No, when you install RAM you are installing 8GB of useable RAM. The iPod is also 8GB of usable memory, but it is partitioned. The OS uses the space that is unavailable to you. Technically you could delete it and then you would have 8GB of "storage", but you would not even be able to turn your device on.
     
  14. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #14
    partitioned? lol thats not the reason
    did you even bother to read the thread:confused:

    the discrepancy is once again, they advertise a mb as 1000kb when in reality the computer defines a mb as 1024 kb. this and whatever the os takes up is what you are left with as usable space

    you know, its the whole base 10 vs base 2 thing.....
     
  15. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #15
    My 18GB iPhone has a capacity of 14.64GB.

    Hmmm .... someone remind me ... why don't Apple devices have SD memory slots?? .... Oh yea ... I remember .. so that Apple can charge you $80 for an extra 8GB of memory .. LMAO!! Bastards!!!!!! :mad::mad:

    Cheers.
    :):apple:
     
  16. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #16
    Although it's true that the major part of the difference between 8GB and what you see is due to the 1000/1024 difference, it's not the whole story. 8GB in 1000 terminology is 7.44GB in 1024 terminology. My iPhone's capacity is reported as 7.08GB. This value has changed over time with new updates.

    The difference is the iPhone OS, which isn't counted in the capacity.

    If you see "Other" on your iPhone/Touch, it's not the OS, it's things like calendar, email headers, and information stored by apps (not the apps themselves).
     
  17. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #17
    And if you knew anything about the difference you are talking about then you would know that it does not take up almost a full gig. It would be around a half. The rest is taken up by the OS. I do not need to read this thread because most people do not know the answer to this question yet they go running their mouth anyways.

    Why don't you do the math. They advertise 8,000 KB as 8 GBs. If you divide 8,000 by 1,024 you get 7.8125 GB. That hardly makes any difference! The rest is the OS.
     
  18. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #18
    i said that as well. i misread your original post
     
  19. amycishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #19
    My 16 GB has 14.5 gb capacity is this the correct?
     
  20. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #20
    Yes, it is.
    I previously stated the same thing saying it was correct.
     
  21. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #21
    I think this should be a sticky. I have had so many people asking me this same question.
     
  22. Paintball36 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #22
    Not messed up at all; normal.

    Well I got a 16 gig, and mine had around 15 on it.

    The number on the box is what size the memory card is, but after they put all those basic apps, like maps, youtube, safari etc, and program it all, that's likely what uses the gig... Or at least I thought it was how it's done.

    EDIT: I saw the true explanation above :p
     

Share This Page