My Mac Disck Utility Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by brandonsalim, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. brandonsalim macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #1
    Hello guys this is my first day here...
    Im having this stupid unpurpose problem with my iMac.
    So this is the story


    I got a Vista in my iMac with Boot Camp running
    it was perfect but when one day i thought
    of upgrading to a higher HDD size to install more games...

    SO i boot with my Macintosh and partitioned it into one HDD
    then i try to partitioned it again into two but it seems to have a
    problem
    like this * i kinda forget... it says like it cannot be partitioned,*

    then i erased my Mac HDD by booting up the Mac O SX disc
    then utility then Disc Utility then Erased ,,,
    after it i quit...
    then restart my Mac.

    Oh damn the Leopard's gone what should i do now??
    i tried installing back Leopard but it seems not to work
    it says Leopard Cannot Be Installed In This Computer
    then tried installing Vista but it says it needs the HDD
    to be not a specific format.. so now can someone help ?? :(:apple:
     
  2. chscag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #2
    You got yourself into a nice mess. :(

    Boot the machine with your original Leopard DVD 1. After the machine boots, escape out of the install process and open Disk Utility from the top menu. Erase the disk completely. (should be fast)

    Then, format the entire disk as HFS+ and give the disk the name Macintosh HD. After that's done, continue on and install OS X. You'll also need DVD 2 to install all the included applications.

    After you install OS X and all applications, download the combined OS X 10.5 update to bring your OS X up to the latest version (10.5.6). You'll need to also install all the updates for your applications.

    Be sure you completely understand how to use Boot Camp before installing Vista again.

    Regards.
     
  3. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #3
    How do i erase it can you give me a screen shot?

    And how do i do this?

    format the entire disk as HFS+ and give the disk the name Macintosh HD


    And thank you By the way your reply really helped me....
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #4
    You don't need to use Disk Utility. Simply progress to where the installer asks you what kind of install to do, and say you want a fresh install. It will take care of everything for you.

    I sure hope you had a backup, though.
     
  5. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #5
    If you have an Apple store anywhere near you (since you don't show your location we really don't know if this is possible), I think an excellent introduction to reformatting and the re-installation of OSX would be to make an appointment at the Genius Bar for assistance. They will be happy to do a re-installation- and it would probably prove to be a good learning experience to see them do it.

    After you get OSX installed and working again be SURE to go to the Apple Boot Camp Support page and download the Boot Camp Installation Guide at the link at the top of the page before you try to reinstall Vista. Print out the guide and follow it exactly and you should be able to install Boot Camp successfully.
     
  6. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #6
    But can someone help me how to do this??

    format the entire disk as HFS+ and give the disk the name Macintosh HD
     
  7. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    That is an unnecessary step.
     
  8. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #8
    Read BlueRevolution's post from above- quoted again below:

    You will not need to format or rename it manually if you just follow that post.
     
  9. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #9
    I really want to but i can't..
    I boot my iMac with the Mac OSX disc inside while holding C button
    But when i picked the language as English it says
    leopard cannot be installed in this computer....
     
  10. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #11
    You are likely booting from someone else's install disks. You need to use either the ones that came with your computer or a storebought copy.
     
  12. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #12
    I got a macbook and an imac
    if im not wrong im using my macbook's cd
     
  13. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  14. brandonsalim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008

Share This Page