My Mac Pro thinks it's a MacBook Pro - Should I be worried?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by WinGeekGoneMac, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. WinGeekGoneMac, Oct 24, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012

    WinGeekGoneMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #1
    My Mac Pro thinks it's a MacBook Pro - Should I be worried?

    Here is the "About this Mac" dialog: (Norwegian)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cookiesnfooty macrumors 6502

    cookiesnfooty

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Harrogate
    #2
    Not unless it suddenly transforms :rolleyes:
     
  3. WinGeekGoneMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #3
    lol - I'm thinking that someone has done something (OnLine) to my Mac Pro, maybe a Virus/Trojan/Hack.
    I just want to know why it suddely have this "issue".

    Yea I know - My English su%&#..
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    There is no image on your post, but the chances of your Mac being hacked or having malware are extremely remote. For a further explanation, I encourage you to read this: Mac Virus/Malware FAQ
     
  5. colloc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #5
    I laughed when I read the title ;)

    What's there to worry about?
     
  6. WinGeekGoneMac, Oct 24, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012

    WinGeekGoneMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #6
    Image is now reloaded.

    The thing has had alot of strange behavior lately -thats why I'm worried.
    - Java goes heywire (It's newly installed from Oracle)
    - When i punch support.apple.com (Safari) I get it in russian
    - Safari crashes when I open link in new tab
    - Will not turn off/on -restart helps

    Other link to image:
    [​IMG]
     
  7. east85 macrumors 65816

    east85

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #7
    I would be worried if I were you.

    Not that I have any idea what's going on, but still.
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    Make sure Java is disabled in your browser until you visit a trusted site that requires it. Your symptoms don't point to any known Mac malware in the wild.

    Delete any apps that you don't want launching at startup from the following locations:
    • System Preferences > Accounts > yourusername > Login Items
      (Lion and ML users: System Preferences > Users & Groups > yourusername > Login Items)

    • /Library/LaunchAgents/
      (Lion and ML users: In Finder, click Go > Go to Folder > then enter the path above)

    • ~/Library/LaunchAgents/
      (Lion and ML users: In Finder, click Go > Go to Folder > then enter the path above)

    • /Library/StartupItems/
      (Lion and ML users: In Finder, click Go > Go to Folder > then enter the path above)
    Follow every step of the following instructions precisely. Do not skip any steps.
    1. Launch Activity Monitor
    2. Change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes"
    3. Click on the "% CPU" column heading once or twice, so the arrow points downward (highest values on top).
      (If that column isn't visible, right-click on the column headings and check it, NOT "CPU Time")
    4. Click on the System Memory tab at the bottom.
    5. Take a screen shot of the entire Activity Monitor window, then scroll down to see the rest of the list, take another screen shot
    6. Post your screenshots.
     
  9. WinGeekGoneMac, Oct 24, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012

    WinGeekGoneMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #9
    I did it all and deleted som old stuff, didnt find anything bad!

    here are the pictures (the list is chaning all the time but I hope it's all there)
    1-2-3 and 4:

    EDIT:
    Images removed to save serverstorage. New image under.
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    It would help if you expanded the process column so the entire process names are visible, but one thing I see is you have Sophos installed. I recommend that you avoid using Sophos, as it could actually increase your Mac's vulnerability, as described here and here.

    You don't need any 3rd party antivirus app to keep a Mac malware-free, as long as you practice safe computing, as described in the following link.

    Mac Virus/Malware FAQ

    If you still want to run antivirus for some reason, ClamXav (which is free) is one of the best choices, since it isn't a resource hog, detects both Mac and Windows malware and doesn't run with elevated privileges. You can run scans when you choose, rather than leaving it running all the time, slowing your system.
     
  11. WinGeekGoneMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #11
    I have done everything you recommended + some PhotoShoping for easyer reading of the Activity-Monitor info:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Much better, thanks! I don't see anything suspicious on the list that would cause any of your issues.

    What does the URL show after you do that? What does the country selection at the bottom right corner of the support page show?
    Any link, or only on certain sites?
    Try resetting the SMC.

    I do see you have AppCleaner, which you don't need. It won't cause any problems, but it's not very effective in removing apps.

    In most cases, app removal software doesn't do a thorough job of finding and removing files/folders related to deleted apps. For more information, read this and this. If you just want to delete the app, drag the .app file to the trash. No other software needed. If you want to completely remove all associated files/folders, no removal apps will do the job.

    The most effective method for complete app removal is manual deletion:
     
  13. WinGeekGoneMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #13

    When I go to Apple support I did get support.apple.com/ru/ (Rumanian). I have turned on all the security (firewall - Java off etc) and now its fine :)

    I usually use the uninstall that comes with the software and if theres no uninstall I use manual uninstall, there might be files still remaining around the system. I'l try to tidy upp a bit.

    In a short while I'l do a clean install on my new 480GB PCIe SSD (still waiting for it). But I don't want any threats on my mac when setting upp the new system. I have a better understanding off what I'm using on my Mac now and will not install / test more SW witch makes all the mess.

    About the "About My Mac" dialog:
    I understand it's easy to edit the values in this dialog, could it possibly be that a software update/installation did this because off an error/bug? It wasn't always like this and I believe it has happened in the last 6 month.

    PS: I'm very thankful for all the fantastic help you are giving me GGJstudios, I really appreciate it :)
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Try selecting United States from the selector in the lower right corner of that page.
    You should disable Java in your browser, but not JavaScript. You should leave your firewall on.
    Yes, it is possible to edit those values. It's possible a 3rd party app could be used to do that, but not likely that a Software Update or bug caused it.
     

Share This Page