my mac says my mic has no input controls when I'm using PreSonus audiobox

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by soundbound, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. soundbound macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    I've have a Shure microphone and a PreSonus USB Audiobox. The mic is plugged into the audiobox, I've changed the settings on Garageband to Audiobox input. When I change the input to Audiobox on my mac Soubd Preferences it says "this device has no input controls". Garageband doesn't pick up the mic at all. I admit to not knowing a lot about this game, is there something simple I'm missing?
    Thanks for any help you have to offer
     
  2. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    The "no input controls" is normal with audio interfaces that have physical audio controls (gain, phantom power on/off etc).

    Your problem could be caused by many different things like bad cable, not using phantom power on a mic that needs it, wrong track settings in Garageband and so on.
     
  3. soundbound thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    Hmmm. Checked the cable, it's fine. The mic definitely doesn't need phantom power. My mac is not giving me input control, regardless of whether I've opened garageband.
    Thanks for your reply, any other ideas? It's driving me a bit nuts, feels like it should be simple.
     
  4. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #4
    try going to the utility folder and open a programm called "audio-midi-konfiguration" (I do not know the exact english naming on your mac). Maybe you find that there is a setting to be changed.
     
  5. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    In the sound preferences on audio in, does it have an audio gauge so you can check if it's reacting to input?

    Here is my audio prefs with a Firewire interface, when I send it signal from my keyboard you can see it reacting, showing blue.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. soundbound thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #6
    No, the audio gauge isn't showing anything, it just says that the device has no input controls. (The volume control gauge doesn't even come up)
    I checked the audio midi configuration and again, while my computer recognises the audiobox, it won't let me choose "use this device for sound input" in the action pop up menu. Is this a driver issue?
    Thanks so much for your help, I really appreciate your ideas.
     

Share This Page