My mac somehow changed it's name after installing bootcamp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MacProClub, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. MacProClub macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #1
    Hi everybody
    I was just wondering why my mac name changed to andrew-bootcamp after installing windows 7 using bootcamp. I do remember setting the computer name for the windows side as andrew-bootcamp when first setting it up, but I don't know why my mac changed it's name to andrew-bootcamp. It used to Andrew-[my last name]. This is a school laptop so I need to be able to fix this.
    [​IMG]
    Another weird thing, which you can see in the screenshot is that my computer name is Andrew-[lastname] but the remote management says andrew-bootcamp.
    If you know how to fix this without wiping over the system that would be mush appreciated.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You can change the Computer Name back to what it was, but I don't know about the Remote Management, though that name should change back to the Computer Name at least after a restart.
    If that doesn't work, you could always ask the school's network administration to help, if they set it up in the first place.

    But I have never had problems with my school network just because my Computer Name was different, but that was back in 2004 and 2005.
     
  3. MacProClub thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #3
    I installed bootcamp without asking, so I don't think going to my IT Support is an option.
    I might try restarting and see if that works, though I don't think it will work, cuz Iv'e tried before to save power by shutting down, but not to fix the problem.
     
  4. MacProClub thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #4
    I've found that at school, the remote management is an internal ip, but at home it still says andrew-bootcamp
    I have tried rebooting, but it didn't solve the problem
     
  5. MacProClub thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #5
    Don't worry, my problem fixed itself after a few restarts.
     

Share This Page