My macbook air is stuck on spinny wheel

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Peachmango, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. Peachmango macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #1
    My macbook air is stuck on the apple logo on startup and the spinny wheel on the bottom.. and when i run it in single user and verbose mode its stuck on AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement : initialization complete
    After that i really cant enter anything like the fsck thing. I tried waiting for it for 6 hours but i have not gone pass it..

    I 've read alot of posts regarding my problem but non of it worked. I've struggling fixing it. I really cant get it working normally, its now on its third week like this.. Ivetried reseting pram .. And all of those but really didnt have any luck

    I hope you guys can help me.
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    What about reinstalling;)

    You probably also tried to safe boot didn't you?
    Did you try to run Apple hardware test, hold D at startup and see if you have Hardware issues.
     
  3. Peachmango thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #3
    Uhm i think it doesnt work on my Air. Nothing happens when i hold it down
     
  4. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    How old is the Air, model identifier please?
     
  5. Peachmango thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #5
    A1237 2008 model
     
  6. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #6
    That's the first model Air, think the Apple Hardware Test is on the Installer disk which came with the Mac, pretty sure it's only later models which have AHT built in, so, if you have the disk start AHT from there.
     
  7. Peachmango thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #7
    Thank u so much. Ill try running it later. Hope it works :)
     

Share This Page