My MacBook Pro shows two video cards

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by demoxpert, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. demoxpert macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #1
    15" Macbook Pro5,1 (late 2008)
    Hello,
    I looked to see what graphocs card this MacBook Pro had in it and in the hardware listings it showed an Nvidia GeForce 9400m and a Nvidia Geforce 9600m GT. It's apparent that the 9400m is what is in this Macbook Pro, but was wondering why it showed both of these. I attached images, just incase I did not explain it well. Thanks for your time.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Because you have two video cards, one Integrated Graphics Processor (IGP) and a dedicated GPU.

    http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2008/10/14macbook.html
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Yep that's because on the unibody MBPs, apple has a discreet GPU for performance, and an integrated GPU for battery life, low power needs.
     
  4. demoxpert thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #4
    Awesome, thanks for the quick reply and information. Would I select the 9600 graphics card by switching to higher performance in the energy saver window?
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    I would suspect that you would be better suited with the more powerful GPU/vram when going to a multiple monitor configuration.
     
  6. demoxpert thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #6
    I wish not to run multiple monitors from the MacBook Pro, but just to be able to enable the 9600 card for running certain programs that require a little more juice.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Works on my 2009 MBP without problems: http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus
     
  8. demoxpert thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
  9. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #9
    Yes, but you have to log out and back in to activate it. Or reboot.:eek:
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Not anymore:

     

Share This Page