My MBP is idling at 30% RAM used.... is this normal?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DAAAAAAAVE, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. DAAAAAAAVE macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    I swear it never used to be that high. I am like missing frames on youtube videos and having VLC skip and stuff when i run them. Here is a screen shot of my activity monitor with nothing open except activity monitor and grab. I have no idea what i am looking at so help would be appreciated.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #2
    Well let me be the first one to point out the red apps that are not responding are sure not helping.
     
  3. Jigsawjammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I don't know all that much to your question but I feel that at times- all my memory is used and I get the beachball for a few seconds and I'm not doing anything much. I'm just going to upgrade to 4GB. I thought I wouldn't need it but I guess 2GB is pretty minimal at times.
     
  4. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #4
    +1


    Also, YouTube and VLC aren't major memory users, but rather processor intensive apps. A busy CPU is at fault.

    Install iStat to see your memory and CPU usage in realtime.
     
  5. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Yeah one of those non responsive apps is connected to itunes and i think it was just shutting down. I have iStat menus installed and my CPU usage barely goes above 30%. However right now i only have safari (3 forum tabs with no flash or anything), itunes and vuze open and i am sitting on 66% ram used
     
  6. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    Did you factor in the 256MB of graphics memory that is set aside if you aren't using a dedicated video card?
    Nevermind, your MBP only has a dedicated card.

    Have you tried resetting the PRAM?
     
  7. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    Sorry i'm a bit of a n00b computer wise. Does this damage anything/how do i do it?
     
  8. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #8
    Clicky
    It isn't destructive in any way. Worst case is nothing happens.
     
  9. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    Thanks mate. I will give it a go next time i shut down
     
  10. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #10
    It has two cards? If its the 2.53ghz from feburary, it should have two cards.
     
  11. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  12. bolen macrumors 6502

    bolen

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    Not the one from 2008. :)
     

Share This Page