My new 8 core Mac Pro DEAD ON ARRIVAL

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by valdore, May 9, 2007.

  1. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #1
    The title says it all. I picked my new machine up from FedEx, got home, and upon starting up the system, nothing happened. The monitor was blank, the keyboard had no power, and it never made that chiming sound at startup like it is supposed to.

    I spent an hour on the phone with Apple, and they concluded that the machine is DOA, and arranged for a replacement and for me to send back the one I just got. I even hauled the heavy ass thing into the Apple store, a five minute drive from my apartment, and they concurred with the DOA diagnosis as well.
     
  2. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    That sucks, for a Top-Of-The-Line machine to come home dead, it is a shame.
     
  3. miket019 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #3
    You got to look at it from the good side, better now than down the road.
     
  4. PianoPete macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    #4
    That's horrible. Maybe you can get Apple to give you some kind of compensation for your pain.
     
  5. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #5
    Hmm, this stirs up some memories.

    I remember hearing that some Power Mac G5s landed DOA back when they were coming out.
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    did you make sure to plug it in?

    not trying to make fun of you but one case i remember was i had sworn my washer was broken and the last thing i thought to do was to plug it in lol

    i find it odd that both the monitor and computer would be dead simultaneouly (i think thats how i intererpeted blank but maybe im wrong). check the outlet. is it getting power or is the outlet messed up? maybe check the circuit breakers of your place. worth a shot
     
  7. valdore thread starter macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #7

    It did the same thing though when I took it to the apple store. The tiny little light on the 23" Cinema Display did come on, but the screen was blank - as was the screen at the apple store when they connected it to one of their monitors.
     
  8. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #8
    Seems like everything is OK, yeah the machine arrived DOA, but it sounds like the issue, although inconvenient was easily corrected. No reason to aim for cash.
     
  9. mustard macrumors 6502a

    mustard

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    At least FedEx got it to you and didn't damage it or worse - they lost mine and it took 30 days to get my money back and I ended up having to shell out for a higher spec/priced machine because of a backlog of work.
     
  10. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    I think FedEx used it as a frisbee ... wouldn't surprise me though.

    Regardless, it could be the fuse in the powersupply that got blown by some rough handling. A sure way for the unit not to start ;)

    But yeah, pretty annoying when you anticipate new, working hardware :(
     
  11. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #11
    Just think, things could be worse, like say Bill Gates is your uncle and gives you a pair of socks and a brown Zune for XMAS. And then runs around after you trying to 'squirt' you with The Mamas and the Papas.
     
  12. dr01dy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #12
    twisted haha!
     
  13. valdore thread starter macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #13
    Well, all is better now. On Tuesday morning I received my replacement Mac Pro, and it works great. I love this machine.

    I assume that the DOA machine that Apple had me send back to them will undergo repairs and be sold as a refurb.
     
  14. statikcat macrumors 6502

    statikcat

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #14
    Ask for free Applcare if you dont already have it. Good chance they will give it to you.
     
  15. louise532 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #15
    I returned 3 Mac Pros

    Yes, 3 quad cores were determined DOA between March and May. Granted, the first was a refurb, but that should tell you something right there. The second had a weird screen show up in between the boot and the desktop; and I kept having to reinstall the OS on the third one because tech support kept telling me that was my only solution to its various flaws. Finally, I gave up and bought a Dell XPS 710 gaming unit for my graphics work - at least the thing boots to disc and doesn't lose the fonts out of its registry! And tech support is 24-7, which I need, since i don't keep banker's hours. Apple allowed as how they may have shipped a batch of Mac Pros with faulty video cards. Oh, gee, thanks, Apple. :http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/smilies/tongue.gif
    :p
     
  16. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #16
    I'd be damned pissed off if I were you, that Mac Pro is like 26kgs.

    /me needs a gym membership
     
  17. chadi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    Canada eh?
    #17
    I have no idea if this is the problem with your machine, but in case this helps anyone I'll post it here.

    A large % of the servers we sell (IBM/HP), and keep in mind perhaps we have really bad luck here, tend to not boot...but they aren't DOA, the problem is the CPU isn't seated properly. I'm not sure if this is because UPS kicked the box all the way from the truck to my door...or if the unit was built lazily.

    Either way this sounds a lot like the problem described here. If anyone has this issue...and isn't afraid of the inside of the computer...AND can do this without voiding warranty (I haven't seen the seals on a Mac Pro so I can't say for sure) then just take the CPU out, clean the contact area, perhaps reapply some thermal paste (a small amount...not the mayo sandwhich amount that was posted in the apple technical book last year) and reinsert the CPU.

    YMMV but I thought I'd post this...I figure if it helps 1/10000000 people then it is worth it.

    Regards,
    Chad
     
  18. Vidd macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #18
    If it's so heavy that people would complain about lifting it, maybe the person delivering it was a little less than gentle.
     
  19. louise532 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #19
    3 Mac Pros DOA !

    Yes, I had to return 3 (THREE) quad core Mac Pros between March and May. The first one was a refurb, which tells me something about how careful Apple is about re-selling those. The second had some weird gray and red screen coming up between the boot and the desktop; and I had to reinstall the OS on the third twice cos tech support couldn't advise anything else. I finally bought a huge Dell XPS 710 gaming machine for my graphics. At least it boots to disc and doesn't have "lost fonts" (lovely, right?) , which were among several of my other problems! And the Dell dedicated XPS support is 24-7, which I need cos I don't keep banker's hours. Apple finally allowed as how they may have shipped a "batch" of Mac Pros with faulty video cards. Oh, Gee, Thanks, Apple. :eek:
     
  20. louise532 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #20
    sorry ...

    I posted twice by mistake. Maybe it's karma. Maybe I should post a third time for that third DOA:)

    There were lotsa cool things about the MacPro design but the OS is getting a little too finnicky for me. Glad to have XP cos CS3 will perhaps be easier to install easier on it, or so I hear/read.

    Anyway thanks to all for the sympathy. I really was looking forward to owning that machine! In fact, I did open the computer up several times and was very impressed by the uncluttered interior. But I'm not a techie and I'm a small woman so yes, it was a cumbersome business ... not that this Dell is any less so. It's actually 30 lbs heavier and considerably bigger! Eeekamouse:eek: .
     
  21. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    Sorry but how is CS3 hard to install on a mac ?.

    Insert disc, start installation, choose what you wish to install, usually all. Install complete, start programme and activate product.

    CS3 runs perfect on both my MacPro and my MacBook Pro.

    Yeah my dual G5 Powermac was a complete nightmare. It wasn't DOA, but shortly after recieving it one of the processors died, then the logic board, then the memory, finally processor again.... talk about painful. At least I had applecare... :(
     

Share This Page