My New iMac 2.0

Discussion in 'iMac' started by teerexx52, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. teerexx52 macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #1
    I just got home from the Apple Store with my new 2.0 Imac. They weren't even on display but they had them. I currently am using a MacBook 2.16 well. The iMac is great. Screen is super and everything works fine. No dead pixels. I've included a link to a few pixs I took.

    http://gallery.mac.com/psparaco#100035&bgcolor=black
     
  2. urbanskywalker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    #2
    How do you find the speed compared to the MacBook? Have you tried any video editing with it?
     
  3. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    Cool, that's what I hope to do after I unload my 20" 2.16 iMac in a day or two. Just a slight bump, but I'm also going to pick up a 2GB stick to make it 3GB total.
     
  4. RJS9S macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #4
    if you order 1gb does is come with 2x 512 or 1x 1gb?
     
  5. cowman007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    #5
    Does the Apple remote fit on top of the computer or does it sit beside or where does it sit??????
     
  6. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #6
    I have 2 gb memory in the macbook. They seem similar but I haven't done any video editing yet. For my tastes it seems plenty fast even with the 1gb memory. I did order a second 1gb chip which will be here Friday. Then I'll know more.
     
  7. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #7
    I haven't opened the case but it says 1 chip 1 x 1gb so one slot is open
     
  8. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #8
    I can't see that its magnetic. No indication of that as I move it around the case. So, mine is just sitting underneath it right now.
     
  9. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #9
    I haven't had an Imac previous to this so I can't compare but this screen is incredibly bright!!!
     
  10. kman34 macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #10
    Yeah, I noticed that at the Apple Store last night but I like it.
     
  11. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #11
    I do as well. I like a really bright screen. I've seen alot written so far about the glare from the screen but I have it right next to outside windows in my house and I'm not having a problem with that.
     
  12. urbanskywalker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    #12
    I believe aluminum is not magnetic, so it makes sense that the remote doe not attach like the old imac. Not a big deal, as on my core Duo imac the remote tended to fall of anyway.
     

Share This Page