My New Mac Pro - a few questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Genghis Khan, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hey Guys,
    I just got a Mac Pro delivered yesterday (unfortunately, i'd been at uni for 30 hours when it did, so haven't played with it much yet), and have a few questions.

    1) I've got a 320GB and a 640GB hard drive. I'll be running bootcamp (for cadding+rendering). I was wondering which drive I should put it on. Also, should i put the home and applications folder on the second HDD?

    2) As it's a refurb, it didn't come with an airport card. I've foundthis card and apparently it works. Does anyone know if it does, or any others for that matter.

    3) Also, a friend of mine insists that you can put any ram in a Mac Pro. From what I've heard here you need ECC FB-DIMMs.

    Thanks guys,
    - Michael
     
  2. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #2
    When it comes to RAM your right, your friend is talking out of his backside.

    I have a similar set up drive wise. 500GB and 320GB.

    I use the 500GB for OSX and 320GB for Windows, everything runs smoothly. Haven't had a problem other than ones caused by the idiot using it.

    Get a decent size external drive for Time Machine back up.

    Haven't looked at Airport Cards, so can't offer any suggestions.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    Never speak to him again. Ever. I'm serious. If he doesn't know the difference between one computer and another, give him a Pentium II processor and tell him to go install it in his computer.
     
  4. colourclassic macrumors member

    colourclassic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #4
    Congrats on the mac pro. I go past Melb Uni everyday on my way to RMIT. Hah.
     
  5. Zandalus macrumors newbie

    Zandalus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #5
    For change your home location, type this in the terminal:
    sudo ditto -rsrc -V "/Users/username" "/Volumes/YourOtherPartition/path-to-new-folder"
    where "YourOtherPartition" is the nome of new HD and "path-to-new-folder" is where you want to the new home folder.

    This command make the copy of your home folder in the new directory.

    After this:
    System Preference -> account -> right click on your user end select advanced option.
    Here u have to put the path of the new home folder (/Volumes/YourOtherPartition/path-to-new-folder).
    After this, reboot :)
     
  6. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    @Zandalus
    Thanks heaps man :) I'll try that when I get home. Does that move the home and applications folders?

    @colourclassic
    lol...and I pass RMIT every day :p what course you do?

    @Tallest Skil
    hmm...i may just have to forget about getting her advice on macs...but she's pretty hot so i won't stop talking to her just yet :p
     
  7. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    you want to keep your apps on the boot drive. Also, if you're a little squeamish about terminal commands (like I am), this is an excellent tutorial on moving your home folder off the boot drive.
     
  8. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #8
    ah k, cos i remember reading something about keeping the apps on a seperate drive to speed things up. or was that the home folder?
     
  9. Zandalus macrumors newbie

    Zandalus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #9
    This move only home folder :)
     
  10. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
  11. colourclassic macrumors member

    colourclassic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #11
    I'm doing Industrial Design, been enjoying it so far, but I'm only a first year. How about you?
     
  12. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    @Zandalus
    Thanks man :) The home folder trick worked.

    @colourclassic
    I'm third year architecture, it's really good. Industrial design is similar to architecture isn't it? What programs do you use?


    Does anyone know if you can get 3rd party cards for the Mac Pro?
     
  13. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #13
    Define "cards".
     
  14. Sdancott macrumors regular

    Sdancott

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #14
    here's some definitions for ya

    1. 'a piece of thick, stiff paper'

    2. 'a small piece of paper with a person's name on'

    3. 'a small rectangular piece of plastic issued by a bank'

    4. 'a playing card'

    5. 'computing, short for Expansion Card'

    seen as we're in a computing forum, i'd take a stab at the latter :D
     
  15. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #15
    Yes, of course...:rolleyes:

    But does he mean GRAPHICS cards or OTHER expansion cards?

    Because the former can't work and the latter only might work.
     
  16. colourclassic macrumors member

    colourclassic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #16
    They have their similarities, I also investigated Architecture, but decided ID suited me better. Currently using the Adobe suite, mostly Illustrator and PS. Will be getting into some CAD work soon, and using the laser cutter to create some things.
     
  17. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #17
    sorry for the confusion...wireless cards...as in the airport card...is it possible to get a 3rd party one that will work?

    @Colour Classic
    see PM


    NEW QUESTION


    I'm now deciding upon RAM, and it seems the best place is eBay (someone please correct me if i'm wrong)

    the current prices are...
    2x2GB = AU$140
    4x2GB = AU$287 (different seller, probably better to get two of the above)
    8x2GB = AU$440

    now, i've got 2GB already in there. i don't think 6GB will be quite enough, so i'm leaning towards 10GB total or 16GB total.
    I would go for the 10GB total, but the cost of upgrading to 16Gb is relatively low, then again would I ever use 16GB?

    The biggest jobs I'll be doing are HD renders in V-Ray and working with 500MB+ photoshop files.

    What do you guys reckon?
     

Share This Page