My New Website!

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by JavaWizKid, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. JavaWizKid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #1
    Hey just letting the community here know that I have launched a new website, my first big one anyway! BetaTestingZone The main purpose of it is to collect all of the beta testing information and put it in one easily accessible website/community. Since I couldn't fine a website like it, I thought I may as well give it a go and make it myself. I hope you all like it and support its growth. Thanks!
     
  2. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  3. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    This type of advertising goes against Mac Rumors policies.
     
  4. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  5. wheezy macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #5
    It's borderline, and it is very much related to this community. He's not selling a product, he's just offering a service to showcase the various beta testing apps in the web world. Unless you're a moderator, don't play one.

    I think it's a great idea. You probably have quite the job ahead of you keeping track of all of them too! Not if you make it a user submitted I guess though. I think it's a good idea.
     
  6. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #6
    Hey thanks, Im glad you like it, I intend it to be user submitted but I need traffic first. Any suggestions? Would you like to help?
     
  7. design-is macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #7
    Hi :)

    Not trying to be harsh, but the design is definitely not to my taste. It's all very boxy and the background image is a bit garish.

    Just my opinion though. Sorry.

    /Doug
     
  8. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  9. design-is macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #9
    If that was directed at me, then an obvious first try would be to make it less boxy, so try looking at nice layouts on the internet and then try and emulate one or come up with a new one, and find a nicer background image.

    As I said, you don't have to, just my opinion :) It just lacks any design. I'm a designer, so that's my gripe with your site.

    Although, on closer inspection, your code doesn't validate:

    HTML
    CSS

    Follow the tips on those sites to start producing standardised code & check back if you need help.
     
  10. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #10
    Most of the errors are caused by <br /> which shouldn't because in the W3C tutorial they say use <br /> to future proof rather than <br>
    Anyway, I've tried it in all main browsers and it renders properly.
     
  11. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #11
    It's much better practice to use CSS to style it than to use line breaks.
     
  12. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  13. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #13
    Well, where you have:

    Code:
    <u>General Software</u>
    
    <br />
    
        
    <br />
    
    <u>Games</u>
    
    <br />
    
        
    <br />
    
    <u>Jobs</u>
    
    <br />
    <br />
    
    
    <u>Other</u>
    
    <br />
    <br />
    Could be replaced with:


    and then in the CSS file:

     
  14. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #14
    Where can I put the php bit where it grabs the posts from the forum?
     
  15. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
  16. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #16
    There is the code:

    HTML:
    <center><b><u>Latest Discussions</u></b></center>
    <br />
    <ul>
    <u>General</u>
    
    <br />
    
    <?php
        // How Many Topics you want to display?
        $topicnumber = 3;
        // Change this to your phpBB path
        $urlPath = "/forum";
     
        // Database Configuration (Where your phpBB config.php file is located)
        include 'forum/config.php';
     
        $table_topics = $table_prefix. "topics";
        $table_forums = $table_prefix. "forums";
        $table_posts = $table_prefix. "posts";
        $table_users = $table_prefix. "users";
        $link = mysql_connect("$dbhost", "$dbuser", "$dbpasswd") or die("Could not connect");
        mysql_select_db("$dbname") or die("Could not select database");
     
        $query = "SELECT t.topic_id, t.topic_title, t.topic_last_post_id, t.forum_id, p.post_id, p.poster_id, p.post_time, u.user_id, u.username
        FROM $table_topics t, $table_forums f, $table_posts p, $table_users u
        WHERE t.topic_id = p.topic_id AND
        t.forum_id = 9 AND
        f.forum_id = t.forum_id AND
        t.topic_status <> 2 AND
        p.post_id = t.topic_last_post_id AND
        p.poster_id = u.user_id
        ORDER BY p.post_id DESC LIMIT $topicnumber";
        $result = mysql_query($query) or die("Query failed");									
     
        print "";
        while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)) {
     
        echo  "<a href=\"$urlPath/viewtopic.php?f=$row[forum_id]&t=$row[topic_id]&p=$row[post_id]#p$row[post_id]\" TARGET=\"_blank\">" .$row["topic_title"] ."</a><br />";
        }
        print "";
        mysql_free_result($result);
        mysql_close($link);
        ?>
     
  17. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #17
    Try something like this…

    PHP:
    <h4>Latest Discussions</h4>

    <ul>
    <li>General<ul>
    <?php
        
    // How Many Topics you want to display?
        
    $topicnumber 3;
        
    // Change this to your phpBB path
        
    $urlPath "/forum";
     
        
    // Database Configuration (Where your phpBB config.php file is located)
        
    include 'forum/config.php';
     
        
    $table_topics $table_prefix"topics";
        
    $table_forums $table_prefix"forums";
        
    $table_posts $table_prefix"posts";
        
    $table_users $table_prefix"users";
        
    $link mysql_connect("$dbhost""$dbuser""$dbpasswd") or die("Could not connect");
        
    mysql_select_db("$dbname") or die("Could not select database");
     
        
    $query "SELECT t.topic_id, t.topic_title, t.topic_last_post_id, t.forum_id, p.post_id, p.poster_id, p.post_time, u.user_id, u.username
        FROM 
    $table_topics t, $table_forums f, $table_posts p, $table_users u
        WHERE t.topic_id = p.topic_id AND
        t.forum_id = 9 AND
        f.forum_id = t.forum_id AND
        t.topic_status <> 2 AND
        p.post_id = t.topic_last_post_id AND
        p.poster_id = u.user_id
        ORDER BY p.post_id DESC LIMIT 
    $topicnumber";
        
    $result mysql_query($query) or die("Query failed");                                    
     
        print 
    "";
        while (
    $row mysql_fetch_array($resultMYSQL_ASSOC)) {
     
        echo  
    "<li><a href=\"$urlPath/viewtopic.php?f=$row[forum_id]&t=$row[topic_id]&p=$row[post_id]#p$row[post_id]\" TARGET=\"_blank\">" .$row["topic_title"] ."</a></li>\n";
        }
        print 
    "";
        
    mysql_free_result($result);
        
    mysql_close($link);
        
    ?>
    </ul></li>
    <li>Games</li>
    <li>Jobs</li>
    <li>Other</li>
    </ul>
    It'll obviously need styles applying to it afterwards, but just make sure it all works properly first :)
     
  18. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #18
    That ruined the links, they are not meant to be underlined until mouseover.
     
  19. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    That's why he said it'll need some styling. It's just a small CSS fix.
     
  20. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  21. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #21
    Not if you style it properly, no.
     
  22. JavaWizKid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #22
    Ok, ill try and do a redesign of the code sometime, why does it need to be valid anyway? It displays correctly on the main browsers. Also I need help getting the community started, any ideas? Thanks for the help with the coding :)
     
  23. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #23
    Having your code validate better ensures that your site will look correct in current browsers as well as future ones. Often browsers render invalid code correctly because they're trying to be helpful, but there's no guarantee they will tomorrow. If you understand why your code is invalid and have reasons for it, then that's your choice. Google does this with their pages. Their desire with their home page for instance has several validation issues because they are attempting to keep the file size as small as possible because that page is loaded millions of times a day and a single byte adds up quickly for them.
     
  24. jordanste macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    #24
    get rid of the opacity, it looks really bad, and its not valid css at this point. the background image is incredibly ugly. what's wrong with a solid colour? I think the logo needs work as well. The biggest thing I see overall, however, is that the whole design is very cramped. It doesnt appear that you have used any padding anywhere n your design. I would heavily recommend it. The way the text runs right up to the border just makes it more difficult and annoying to read.

    Just trying to help. If you have any questions about any of this, ask away.
     
  25. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #25
    Opacity is an actual standard CSS property and does validate. The OP is also using the filter technique to get IE to do the opacity, but both techniques are fine.
     

Share This Page