My new (working) Quicksilver

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by 128keaton, Aug 10, 2015.

  1. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #1
    Hola! I tracked down a local quicksilver and traded a useless (to me) Dell laptop from 2005 (ugh, PATA). Its a 1st gen QS with a 733 MHz CPU and a Rage(quit)128. I've already swapped out the CPU for an 800Mhz one from my parts bin and a Geforce 4MX (also from the bin). I need to swap the case panels too since its a tad nicked. I'm really excited for this machine as its my first working g4 tower (my cube doesn't count).

    It didn't come with RAM or a hard drive, so I put in 512MB (total) and a 130GB Seagate Barracuda (7200 RPM), so hopefully it will be fast for the time being. Eventually, I'd like to have a dual 1GHz (or maybe single 900 Mhz) and 1.5GB of RAM to run Leopard smoothly.
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
  3. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #3
    We can tell. Hopefully this doesn't go to the extreme. No offense.
     
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!

    That's what I said! Now what do I have? LOL!

    And I'm still on the hunt for upgrades. Unfortunately, a "pretty please can I have your dual 1.8Ghz Sonnet" probably won't work on Bunns. :D
     
  5. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #5
    Hehehe. He has plenty. Just a quick update, I cannot run server 1.0v3 on this mac (which is why I bought it) and it KPs on the Public Beta of 10.1. Onto Tiger.
     
  6. 128keaton, Aug 10, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2015

    128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #6
    Unfortunately, my MX4 causes it to boot to a black screen. PRAM/CUDA resets arent helping. Any clues?
    EDIT: A quick reflow solved almost all of my problems.
    Boots to a blue screen, but that could be due to something else.

    EDIT 2: I spoke too soon. Back to the black screen. Might be in the market for a video card, something that has CI/QE support.
    Using Tiger temporarily.
     
  7. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
    My restore disks(for a QS 2002) are 10.1.x.

    I'm running a G5 9600XT in my main QS(dual 1ghz factory), and have a 9600 Pro in another(Erik's old Gigadesigns dual 1.8 running at 1.6). I think this card is a decent match for the QS at not too terrible of a price. It's possible to jumper the ADC tab on the 9600XT to the socket in a G4 tower so that you can power an ADC monitor-I'm running an acrylic 23" HD Cinema off mine.
     
  8. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #8
    None of the QSes will have any truck with any Rhapsody code. Server 1.2v3 uses MacOS 9.0 as a preboot environment and the QSes require a minimum of OS 9.2 to boot. Your best bet is a B/W, Yikes or a Sawtooth for 1.0/1.1 (although I could not get those to run) and up to a Mystic for 1.2. Digital Audio and later have incompatible hardware. Server 1.2 I found the most stable, 1.2v3 was a little quirky but it should be the same as 1.2 save for G4 support.

    Minimum OSX for the QS is 10.0.4, so the OSX Public Beta (I assume you mean of 10.0) also won't run. Best to do a little research before splashing out on hardware and check that nothing has been upgraded from stock. Rhapsody is VERY picky about what it installs on and there are next to no drivers beyond what is shipped on the disks.
     
  9. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #9
    I figured. I'm not even disappointed since my iMac boots the public beta and server 1.0v3. I don't have a specific use or anything.

    Good call on the 9600 Pro. I'm on the hunt for a cheap one.
     
  10. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #10
    A dual 500 MHz GigE and Radeon 7500 is about as good as it gets for the Public Beta, although it might also run on a G4 Digital Audio (have yet to try). I'm running it on a dual 500 MHz GigE, although I still need to locate a Radeon 7500 (making do with a Rage 128 when in Public Beta) :)
     
  11. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    A 2mx works well also.
     
  12. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #12
    The trick is finding a cheap one. A 4MX is like $50
     
  13. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #13
    Not for me.
     
  14. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    That's strange-I had zero issues installing PB with a 2MX(twin view) on the same hardware as you.

    I don't think my dual 500 GigE has had a Rage 128 in it in the entire time I've owned it...I was actually somewhat pleasantly surprised when I started playing with it and found the twin view.
     
  15. flyrod macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    #15
    If you can flash a card, there are some good deals on PC ones.
     
  16. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #16
    I kept seeing those. I am really hopeful that someone might chime in here and affirm that fleshing will work.
     
  17. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
  18. comda macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #18
    I own a Dual 1Ghz model that doesn't want to chime. Many say its the CPU, what are you going to do with that 700Mhz kicking around?
     
  19. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #19
    It's yours for the price of shipping. Maybe we could trade? I'd still like it to test.
     
  20. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #20
    Just wondering... you keep saying 1.0V3 the only V3 is OS X sever 1.2V3 I assume thats what you mean by that? Just going to point out that the Geforce 2MX will work in OS X sever 1.2V3 heh
     
  21. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #21
    Yes, thats what I meant, silly me.

    Also, I'm looking at this card:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/MSI-NVIDIA-...P-N-6002022-/252051270726?hash=item3aaf6d2c46
    and this one:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Nvidia-GeFo...-Dell-3K595-/161787743893?hash=item25ab4d0e95

    Would either of these work?
     
  22. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    The last Mac version(ADC+VGA) I bought was about the price of the second one you linked...watch and they'll come up.
     
  23. 128keaton, Aug 11, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015

    128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #23
    Ok. I cannot buy any non-mac versions, because I don't have a PC with AGP slots. I also ordered some RAM for $7 to bring it up to 1.5GB.
     
  24. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #24
    I bought a 4MX for $10, but now my current one seems to be working. I'm still buying the $10 because I'd feel better. I don't want a flaky card. Next, I am waiting for a CPU.
     
  25. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky

Share This Page