My nMP & Final Cut Pro X performance

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by armut, Aug 10, 2015.

  1. armut macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    I'm using Final Cut Pro X in my nMP and have a question regarding to its performance.
    I use 1080p AVCHD video files and I know that the performance is less with that format, so thats the reason why I let FCP X convert them in Apple Pro Res.
    But I still have jerking/lagging and its not running smooth as I saw reviews on Youtube.
    I have also to say that the video files are on the integrated SSD in my nMP.

    Do you know what the reason for the poor performance could be?
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    1) Verify Disk through Disk Utility. If there are any errors, repair through recovery partition.

    2) Try restarting with the option 'reopen windows when logging back in' disabled.

    3) If all that comes out fine and restarting hasn't resolved the issues, check your SSD's health by using SMART Utility. Anything other than passed means you need a new SSD.

    4) If that's all good, try repair disk permissions and restart again.

    5) Check for OS updates.
     
  3. koyoot Suspended

    koyoot

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    #3
    Yes. OS X 10.10 Yosemite. Worst system Apple released in a long time. I don't have nMP. But that is the first thing that comes to my mind. I really suggest trying 10.11 El Capitan Public beta. I have already reported that changing from 10.10.4 to 10.11 completely removed random restarts of computer that were connected to discreet GPU in Macbook Pro mid 2012.
     
  4. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #4
    In addition of the above good advices...
    Is your ssd full?
    Are you running any other applications at the same time?
    IMHO I think it's also a good idea to add more RAM if you have only the stock 12 gb.
     
  5. armut thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    I did all advices and everything seems OK. I also did the LONG Smart Utility Test and that was also fine.
    I really don't know where the problem could be. Perhaps a clean install of the system?

    I don't know adding more RAM will solve the problem because I'm making short clips about 10 minutes and don't use much effects.
     
  6. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    Even if you're running out of RAM and it pages to the SSD, the speeds of SSDs means that you really shouldn't be seeing performance dropping as you are. This is a tricky one.

    When it's beginning to lag, would you be happy to screenshot Activity Monitor?
     
  7. armut thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    So here are the screenshots.

    I have aslo to say that its lagging when I go through the clips which are NOT in the timeline (lagging when clips has to be draged in to the timeline).
    It's also lagging when I zoom in or out or edit a clip like cutting.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      File size:
      507.9 KB
      Views:
      30
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      125.4 KB
      Views:
      71
  8. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #8
    Not sure what the first image was suppose to be but the CPU tab in activity monitor is indicator that it isn't CPU workload. Temporary blimps in responsiveness though are more likely RAM relative ( high memory pressure as indicated by modern Activity Monitor) or Disk I/O spikes. Those are two other tabs.

    A screen capture of those two relatively shortly after experiencing a lag would be the most informative. Get lag. Switch to Activity Monitor and look/capture.

    All of this ProRes conversions is done batch long before you start editing right?
     
  9. armut thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Yes, the conversions were done before I started to edit.

    The screenshots were taken when FCP was lagging and the loading round ball was shown instead of the cursor.
     
  10. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #10
    Yosemite does much much better if it was a clean install and not upgrade, as well as fewest possible add'l background apps and processes as even one incompatible such task can affect performance.. even those handy monitoring apps.
     

Share This Page