My Number: 00 000000000

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by stevearm, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. stevearm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #1
    I've been using TurboSIM on an OTB 1.1.2 iPhone for a month now with no problems. A couple of days ago I saw that my phone said No SIM Insterted. Tried switching it off, it'd recognise T-Mobile for about 5 minutes, then say No SIM Inserted again.

    Ordered a new SIM from T-Mobile, same problem.

    I've also just noticed that under contacts, whereas before it used to say my telephone number at the top, it now says: My Number: 00 000000000

    Can someone please help??
     
  2. megfilmworks macrumors 68020

    megfilmworks

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks
    #2
    Ouch, you may want to get with the program as MacWorld will be the beginning of even more stringent controls on the iPhone platform. Recover and get the cheapest ATT account. You will have a much more reliable phone.
     
  3. stevearm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #3
    Or, my turboSIM is broken and I just need to get a new one and not pay ridiculous O2 charges and change network.

    Does anyone know what would cause my phone to start displaying my number as 00 000000000?

    Could I take it to a genius bar after I virginise it? No O2 SIM card and not activated. I heard that activation isn't necessary to call up the warranty for repairs?
     
  4. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #4
    What are you going to say at the Genius Bar tho?

    "It won't work on TurboSIM".. Not sure they'll be able to help you as they're probably barely trained to work with o2's issues with their networks.

    Although, it's pretty hard to test, might be worth trying to put another networks SIM in and seeing if that works? Then if that doesn't work your TurboSIM is likely a dudder. But then, its a lot of money to buy a new one for that not to work isn't it...

    Might be interesting to see if you can get hold of someones iPhone contract SIM, and see if that works in the bugger, and if it doesn't you know theres an issue with the way the phone is reading (or not reading..) SIMs, but then you have that other hurdle of taking it to the Apple Store and telling them that when you don't have a SIM to show them... :-/
     
  5. stevearm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for your reply mate.

    That's the problem I suppose. Whether it's a problem with the turbosim or the phone itself. I'd love to try and use another iPhone SIM in it but will that work? I thought every iPhone was tied to a particular SIM card?

    The way I see it, I can either buy a new TurboSIM and see if that works or wait for a possible software unlock if that ever gets released. Both of those methods should make it clear whether it's the phone or the turbosim that's acting up. Hopefully the latter!

    Taking it to a genius bar on the other hand may be a little strange given my situation!
     
  6. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #6
    I was under the impression that if you popped an activated o2 SIM in it should work, wouldn't hold me to that.

    You could on the other hand jailbreak it and use an o2 PAYG sim (seeing as you can get hold of one of them for free) and see if that works? It's all a lot of effort but I guess its worth it to see if you have a paper-weight.

    Oh, just a brainwave, try just putting the T-Mo SIM in, and see if it says "incorrect SIM" rather than "No SIM", I guess if you get that you're on to a winner knowing that its the TurboSIM card that's buggering you about.

    Sorry I can't really help anymore.
     
  7. stevearm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #7
    No worries you've been a great help so far!

    When I put my T-mobile sim in on its own it says "Incorrect SIM" 'This iPhone must be used with an approved SIM'.

    Hmmmm... so I guess it must be the TurboSIM that's the problem? (phew if that's the case).

    Should I maybe wait and see if a software unlock might come out after 1.1.3 is released or risk it and get a new TurboSIM (40 quid or so)
     
  8. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3B48a Safari/419.3)

    Hmmm well the unlockers have been saying with 1.1.3 there should be an unlock for 1.1.2 so you could wait.. But then you'd be a firmware behind and 1.1.3 looks like a biggie to me. It really depends on whether 40quid is a lot of money to you or whether you care about having the latest firmware.

    Let us know how you get on
     
  9. healeydave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #9
    This problem is intriguing.

    I have been dealing with iPhones since they came out in July.

    Since the UK launch, I haven't had that many reports of of issues but it appears there is definitely a problem with using T-Mobile with the iPhone in the UK!!

    If I'm honest and this posting from someone else and hadn't seen it for myself, I would read with sceptisism !!

    I have had two iphones from customers this week trying to use T-Mobile and both do exactly the same, everything looks fine to begin with, then it drops to "no sim". Sometimes the signal goes completely or you get "no service" and perhaps the T-Mobile logo will come back for a few seconds before "no sim".

    Its not a contact thing, because I have left the phones in the charger and watched it happen with no movement happening and you can turn the phone off and when it boots back up, it will pop back up again with service for a while before exhibiting the same problem again!!

    So thats two completely separate phones from two completely different people. I even cracked open two brand new iphones out of the box and tried them also, same problem with T-Mobile. Put a different SIM in (like Orange, Vodafone etc) no problems with service at all!!

    I started to research this problem on the net and found a number of similar threads including this one!!
     
  10. stevearm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #10
    A couple more people experiencing the same problem here:

    http://www.bladox.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=4299#4299

    What would be so different with T-Mobile UK that would make it unusable with the iPhone/turbosim though?? Would another device like a stealth sim work or is that clutching at straws!

    Very annoying!! I'm back to my old phone and would love to get this sorted so I can continue using my iPhone, as I'm sure a lot of us would ! :(
     
  11. healeydave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #11
    Strange, since reading about another user finding it more reliable today, I have just been checking it out and it does certainly seem better.

    Its early days, I will carry on testing.

    ....NO, its just come up "No SIM" forget that :-(
     

Share This Page