My Quadro FX 4500 x2 is really killing me, I need professional help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by xlight63, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. xlight63 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I just got a PNY Quadro FX 4500 x2. I know some people has talked about Quadro FX 4500 before but after I got this card, I know it is different from single Quadro FX 4500 because it is two FX 4500 strap together, please refer to the product link here http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_fx_4500_x2.html

    I am currently using PC running Mac OSX 10.5.6 (iDeneb) and I think I probably need to flash this card before put into my computer. When I tried to use nvflash (the latest version) to flash the rom, I can back up two roms and it ask me two times when I used "nvflash -b" to back up each rom (rom 0 and 1). However, I can not put the fix rom back to my card. When I use "nvflash -4 -5 -6 -j" command. I know this must has something to do since my card has two roms.........but it is really beyond my knowledge and I don't know how to do it, when I tried to put the fix rom back to my card, it showed the error message below:

    Checking for matches between display adapter(s) and image(s)......
    Adapter: Quadro FX 4500x2 (10DE, 029F, 10DE, 0357) H:09:SP0 B:0A, PCI, D:00, F:00
    Overriding PCI subsystem ID mismatch
    Adapter: Quadro FX 4500x2 (10DE, 029F, 10DE, 0357) H:09:SP1 B:0B, PCI, D:00, F:00
    Overriding PCI subsystem ID mismatch
    No matches found

    I think besides the flash rom problem, I also believe that I probably need someone help me to fix my original rom because the fixed rom I downloaded is not for FX 4500 x2, I couldn't find any fixed rom for FX 4500 x2, only FX 4500. Here I attach the original rom I back up from my card and hope some people can help me to look at it. Somehow I also think I might need to change my GFX string or something like that.

    Again, this is just the problems I have found from now. After two weeks trying to search everything in the web I am very frustrating because it is hard to find people who use the same card like me. I am just a visual effects animator and I think some parts of flashing this card has gone beyond my knowledge. I know many people and genius here will know what's going on immediately and be able to help me out.

    I really need help, and really really appreciate for any advice and help.

    Please let me know if you can help me or you know any direction I can go

    Here is my computer hardware configuration:

    Motherboard: TYAN Tempest i5000XT (S2696)
    CPU: Intel Xeon e5345 quadcore x 2
    RAM: 6G ECC RAM
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 zs
    Graphic Card: PNY nVidia FX 4500 x 2 1G
    OS: Leopard 10.5.6

    thank you so much
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cuda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #2
    Why do you think you need to flash the Bios of this card?

    Even if you can get it to work in OS X, it's just going to work as one 4500 or 2 4500's, NOT SLI.

    I'm not trying to discourage you, it looks like fun to me, but you'll have to tell us What is Not Working?
     
  3. xlight63 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #3
    Hi,

    The reason I bought this card is sometimes I really need to use 3 monitors together and this card has 4 DVI output. This is 2 FX 4500 strap together but only 1 PCI-E under the card so I can not separate it as 2 card, or I believe it will be much easy for me to set up. If you click the product link I provided above http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_fx_4500_x2.html you will understand what I am talking about.

    And I know, to use 3 or 4 monitors at the same time is probably too much and stupid but it is kind of really useful for me since I am VFX animator and editor, use as many as monitors will really save me a lot of time for creating animation or editing.....

    What I can tell you right now is both of them are not working. When I put my card in my computer I can not see anything. That's why I "guess" I need to flash my card since I search some forum and I saw a lot of people flash their FX 4500 in order to put into their Mac.....but you are right, I am not sure if I really need to flash my card. Also, you are right about this card can not SLI, actually I can not even see any SLI cable on it but when I bought this card I didn't intent to do the SLI thing, I just want to be able to use over 3 monitors at the same time.

    If I do need to flash my FX 4500 x2, I know it has two rom and none of them works because I can not flash any of the rom. If I can flash one rom I will probably happy but the best way is to be able to flash both of the rom. That's all I know right now. Besides, this card really cost me a lot of money and I just don't want to waste it. The reason I bought this card is really just for my job, that's all.

    Can you tell what's probably going on here? I am very appreciate any help

    thank you so much

    CK
     
  4. Cuda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #4
    Maybe I'm not understanding you.

    Are you using this card in a PC, Booting OS X?

    Or

    In a MacPro/PowerMac G5?

    I was thinking you were using a PC, Booting OS X, if so, you should be getting a display from you BOIS.
     
  5. xlight63 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #5
    Yes you are right, I am using PC but booting OS X (which is iDeneb, some people use iATKOS or iPC...) , I don't know if my FX 4500 show in my bois because when I put this card in my computer I just can not see anything.....just black screen. I need to take this card out and put my original 7600 GS back.

    However, if I put my FX 4500 x2 in my PC computer (I have another PC which runs Vista 64bit), the card just runs smooth without any glitch, like a monster. So I guess this I need to flash this card in order to be able to use it in OS X..............the problem is, I don't know how to successful flash it because every time when I tried to flash it all fail. You can see the error message above, a lot if mismatches..........

    I hope you can understand what I am talking about. Sorry for my bad English

    thank you so much
     
  6. Cuda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #6
    Ok, that's what I thought you were doing.

    You are trying to use it in a TYAN Tempest i5000XT (S2696)

    You should NOT have to Flash this card to Get it to POST via Bios VGA.

    It is listed as supported on your i5000XT, so the card is not working with the motherboard, this has nothing to do with the OS.

    Check to make Sure you have correctly placed the Q4500x2 in the PCIE(16x) slot AND you have connected any Power Connectors.

    Check your Bios Settings.

    If the Card still won't POST (Display Video at Boot ) you should contact PNY and/or TYAN.

    Once you get the Card to Post, then you may have trouble with OS X, but your not getting that far.

    P.S. This Sub Forum is for Mac Desktops, not really the place for PC troubles, you'd be better off asking this at an Nvidia Forum.

    Not trying to be a pain, but that would better help you.

    Once you get the card to POST, try asking over at This osx86 board.
     

Share This Page