My screen is pixelated!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by JGDrummer, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. JGDrummer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #1
    One of my buddies downloaded the iLife torrent a while back. I don't know if this is a result. I have already reinstalled the operating system and checked to see if the iWorkServices daemon was still there. It was not.


    When I turn my "Colors" to "Thousands" rather than "Millions", it seems to get slightly better. Any advice?


    Thanks a lot.

    -Jacob


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    That looks like a hardware related video card problem more than anything else.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    I love your tabs.

    "How to detect... (the trojan)"

    "How to get rid of... (the trojan)"

    "...beware..."

    "...infects at least..."

    This has nothing to do with your piracy.
     
  4. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #4
    i wish i could give you info...

    but your bold mis spelling of pixelated on the forum spy really makes me forget what i was going to say! :)

    i'd probably go ahead and call apple. unless there is some super virus no one is aware of - and you are the first recipient... i don't think a downloaded file on your mac would cause your hardware to malfunction...


    :/
     
  5. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
  6. Chase R macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #6
    It's weird how the pixelation it's only being applied to the GUI features (MenuBar, window, and Dock), the background seems perfectly normal.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I've had the experience as well. It must have something to do with how OS X handles the drawing of screen elements. I just couldn't get an old 9800 Pro working again.
     
  8. JGDrummer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Thanks for all the replies, everyone.

    Is it possible to replace the VideoCard?
    Haha thanks for embarrassing me

    Fix'd

    P.S. Your bold misspelling of "misspelling" really made me laugh:)
     
  9. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Yes, but it's soldered to the logic board (unless you have a Mac Pro), so the entire board will need to be replaced.

    Run the Apple Hardware Test. Put in the DVD that came with your computer and hold down the D key on startup.
     
  10. MorzillA macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #10
    :D I have to agree!! I thought about "getting" iLIFE as well but I decided that sine I dont use the apps (GB, iMOVIE, etc.) that much it would have been a waste to get them.....then I heard about the bug.......WOW was I lucky not to get in the ban-wagon!

    :apple:
     
  11. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #11
    haha! :)
     

Share This Page