My tangerine iMac G3 DV!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by 0ranges, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. 0ranges macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #1
    Hello, a new user here also introducing my orange iMac G3 400mhz I bought the other day. It is in awesome shape and was stored safely for 7 years. Cost me $35 for everything a few days ago. It seems this is the best place for information on more modern macs so I come with a question. Will a 500Mhz processor work in this model? 100 more Mhz would be :cool: . Already upgraded the memory and hard disk. Would love a G4 upgrade but those are probably beyond my reach.

    [​IMG]

    guts

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    A 500mhz, 600mhz, and 700mhz logic board will work in that model. The only way to upgrade those to a G4 was by sending it off to a company to have a new one soldered to the board. The company no longer does this and finding one with a G4 is very rare as the upgrade was very expensive.
     
  3. 0ranges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #3
    Ok so I would need to change out the whole logic board?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  5. 0ranges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #5
    thanks for the info. I only see a few on ebay, the highest is a 600mhz. It is tempting... but I will wait for a 700mhz.
     
  6. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #6
    What do you mean by modern? this Mac is 10-11 years old.

    Good luck and lots of fun with your new old Mac, though!
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    Cox, I think that this is the point - more modern than iMac G3 ;)

    OP: if you'll get 600 MHz logic board and you have soldering skills on a good level, it's simple to overclock it to 700. You'll gain 16MB graphics and 300 MHz extra CPU juice ;) I have snow 600 OC'ed to 700 and it runs fine for over a year.
     
  8. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #8
    :) well I wanted to imply the question, whether he had actually planned to buy a modern Mac, but was not aware the iMac G3 is that old. Though I love iMac G3s and have one myself, I'd recommend selling it and getting a PowerMac G4 with better CPU and for the same price (at least on Ebay Germany they go for the same prices, normally).
     
  9. 0ranges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #9
    Oh! I wasn't really clear about coming here for information on modern macs I guess. Although I do have an Xserve and a Quicksilver, most of the macs I have are much older than this (1990-95) so this iMac G3 is actually modern equipment to me since I haven't owned a mac past G4! :p
     
  10. 0ranges, Jan 11, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012

    0ranges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #10
    In addition to better graphics and MHZ, I could have ETHERNET! (dead controller)

    I am bidding on one on ebay . Im a novice solder guy, I need to practice with a better soldering iron than I own currently..So the real 700 G3 logic board could be upped to 800 this way?
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    Possibly. I've pushed my 350Mhz G3 to 550Mhz before it started to overheat. You may be able to get 900Mhz out of a 700Mhz board.
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    I doubt. 700MHz is factory limit for PPC750CXe (CPU used in 600 & 700 MHz iMacs G3) - see datasheet. What ensures me in that, is fact that I've never found iMac G3 OC'ed over 700 MHz on the whole Internet. I wish that I'm wrong, though :)
     
  13. 0ranges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #13
    Well..correct me if I'm wrong but to go from 600 to 750, it only requires mounting 2 resistors? Doesn't sound like I would botch it up..hopefully I can get a new MB!
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    Four, but only two may need to be changed. There are places for speeds up to 1Ghz, in 50Mhz intervals.
     
  15. superpc macrumors newbie

    superpc

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Gloucester, VA
    #15
    I love those things. One of those was my first mac. Hope ya enjoy it :)

    :apple:
     

Share This Page