My Time Capsule is full

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Big Stevie, May 30, 2014.

  1. Big Stevie macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Got a message pop up on my MacBook telling me that my Time Capsule is full. I assume that it will now start overwriting the oldest stored files? If so, then I guess I need to unplug it an replace with a new one?
     
  2. TWO2SEVEN macrumors 68040

    TWO2SEVEN

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #2
    I am pretty sure that once it is full it will delete the oldest file and replace it with the most current file each time it does a backup.
     
  3. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Check the Time machine Support pages

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1427If your backup drive fills up

    As your backup drive begins to fill up to its capacity, Time Machine intelligently deletes the oldest backups to make room for newer ones. It also alerts you if the "Notify after old backups are deleted" option is selected in Time Machine preferences.

    Consider the following options if your backup disk is filling up often, causing your oldest available backups to be erased sooner than you might want:

    Use an additional drives for your backups or transfer your backups to a new, larger drive using the steps in Time Machine: How to transfer backups from the current backup drive to a new backup drive.
    Tip: You can also browse the original backup drive for past backups by using "Browse other Time Machine Disks"--to see this choice, hold the Option key then click the Time Machine menu in the Finder (to see the menu, "Show Time Machine status in the menu bar" must be selected in Time Machine preferences.

    Reduce the amount of information being backed up by adding to the "Exclude these items from backups" list in Time Machine preferences, as mentioned above. Your backup drive will fill up less often.

    Delete file(s) that are no longer needed (such as from your desktop, Documents folder, or other Home folder locations), so they will no longer be backed up. You can also enter the Time Machine restore interface and find files that can be removed from the backup drive itself to conserve space. To do this, select the file(s) and from the Action pop-up menu (gear icon) in the Time Machine Finder window choose "Delete All Backups of...". Be sure to only delete files you are sure you won't need or want to restore later.
     
  4. Big Stevie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Excellent, thanks very much.

    I guess I could also transfer the TC content to a cheaper ext HD and then just carry on using the same TC?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5096
     
  5. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    Why would you want/need backups from long ago? If a file or folder is important, isn't it part of your current file system and recent backups?

    '
     
  6. Big Stevie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Im worried that some of my iPhoto library on the TC might get overwritten. I do have the images backed up elsewhere, but I like the idea of them also being on the TC. Also, what if theres a file that for some reason I haven't backed up elsewhere? Surely a TC takes care of that?
     
  7. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    TC only provides the drive; it is Time Machine software on your Mac that decides what is backed up.

    Consider upgrading from iPhoto to Aperture. In Aperture you can do a Vault which is a back of the library database done by Aperture. Then separately you can have Time Machine backup the drives that have the Vault and the Aperture library database. Needless to say the Vault and the Aperture library should not be on the same drive.
     
  8. Big Stevie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Thanks MCAsan. I'll look into that. :)

    So that I understand what the TC can do, can I plug an external HD into my TC, copy the TC contents to the HD, unplug it, then carry on as normal?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Yes... just click the archive disk button in this screen in Airport Utility.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page