My Touch is NOT a camera!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Brewerpaul, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. Brewerpaul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Location:
    Clifton Park,NY
    #1
    In the last couple of days, every time I plug my Touch into my computer (Win XP), Windows tells me that it has detected a camera and asks me what software I'd like to use to open the camera's files. I just click CANCEL and everything is fine, but I'd like to know why my computer all of a sudden thinks I've added a new camera.Any ideas?
     
  2. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #2
    If you take screen shots on your touch, these will show up to upload.
     
  3. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
    Launch iPhoto, Preferences, Connecting Camera opens, No Application.
     
  4. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #4
    He did say he was on XP.
     
  5. steve knight macrumors 68020

    steve knight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #5
    I have the same thing both with the touch then the iphone.
    go to control panel and system and hardware then device manager. I think it was under camera but I am not sure but find the device and disable it. takes care of it.
     
  6. bobfitz14 macrumors 65816

    bobfitz14

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #6
    this happens to me too (i'm on Windows XP) with my Touch and i know it's because i've taken screenshots on the Touch but my computer is kinddaa crappy and when that little thing pops up iTunes freezes. i wanna disable it too:confused:
     
  7. bobfitz14 macrumors 65816

    bobfitz14

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #7
    well i guess i should've tried to have fixed it before i posted cause i fixed it. i just went under control panel->printers and other hardware->scanners and cameras->Apple iPod

    i got bored so i made a sub folder that automatically saves the screenshots i've taken...oh and your Touch/iPhone has to be plugged in when you change preferences.
     
  8. Brewerpaul thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Location:
    Clifton Park,NY
    #8
    Thanks for the replies. I'll try that control panel fix in a bit.
    BTW-- I have NOT taken any screen shots, at least not knowingly...;)
     
  9. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #9
    It's quite easy to accidentally take a screen shot while trying to force quit a frozen app by pressing home and power buttons together. Pressing the two buttons together and releasing quickly takes a screen shot, pressing them longer reboots the Touch.
     

Share This Page