Mybook works with time machine on MBP but not MBA

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by macgrl, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. macgrl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #1
    I can use mybook external drive to back up via time machine from my MBP running snow leopard but not my new MBA - it says that the network backup disk does not support the required AFP features.

    Any ideas why ? what I can do?

    :)
     
  2. SaintsMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    You may have to update the firmware on the My Book.

    I am using mine fine with my new MBA.
     
  3. macgrl, Aug 29, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2011

    macgrl thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #3
    Thank you very much for that. Much appreciated


    update - I updated all the firmware that was needed. I restarted the mybook and my mba but I still get the same error message when I try to back up to it using TM :(
     
  4. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
    How is the drive formatted? You may unfortunately need to reformat the drive.

    Is the Mybook you have a NAS type device or does it have built-in RAID features? Apple changed the way Time Machine works on certain Linux-based devices which means some require firmware updates.
     
  5. macgrl, Aug 29, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2011

    macgrl thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #5
    Hi thanks for your post. Yes it is a NAS type device - it is a mybook live that i plug into my router and then can access as a network drive wirelessly.

    I have done all the firmware updates from wd for it to no avail.

    It is odd as it works for my snow leopard mbp but lion doesn't like it, obviously there is some new thing with lion that it doesn't like

    Having tried the firmware updates what else can I try?

    It works perfectly for snow leopard and is a nice external drive
     
  6. SaintsMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    That is weird. When I updated my firmware the problem was fixed. You may want to check out the WD site in the community forum section to see if you can find others with the same problem.
     
  7. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #7
    Double check you've got the most recent firmware for Lion support.
     
  8. macgrl, Aug 30, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011

    macgrl thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #8
    Hi, thanks for you post. I have just double checked that I have the most recent updates

    I have gone into settings and updates - new firmware updates - check for updates and I get the message "Your firmware is upto date"

    Is there anything else I need to do?

    update - Despite the fact that I had done all the updates I tried manually installing the Lion fix from wd and it works fine now! Yay
     

Share This Page